Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Binding tx to quad. question

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Monte55, Jan 12, 2015.

  1. Monte55

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2,378
    Likes Received:
    606
    Location:
    Raymore Missouri
    I have a Phantom 1. I am getting another. Same version. Can I use either transmitter with either quad or were they bound at factory?
    or do they bind at power up
     
  2. RobertMfromLI

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    2
    Bound at factory, and though you can re-bind them, from what I've seen, it requires taking the shell off to hit the little button. On the Phantom 2's, it's an underside lit button.

    You will find Phantom 1 instructions here:
    http://wiki.dji.com/en/index.php/Phanto ... d_Receiver

    With little modification, a small pushrod could be installed to make binding easier (without having to take the cover off).
     
  3. kitari

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2014
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Paris, TN
    I think you should be able to access it through the battery door. Just look for the little red led, and the bind button should be right next to it.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Binding quad question Forum Date
Binding my P3P Mod controller to my P4 Drone questions Phantom 4 Discussion Mar 19, 2017
Repairable Binding Switch? Standard/4k Discussion Mar 14, 2017
Binding a P-4 Remote to Either A P-3 Advanced or P-3 4K Phantom 4 Discussion Jan 21, 2017
Connection fails after binding to camera. Phantom 2 Vision Help Jan 13, 2017
Un-binding rc or something else the problem? Pro/Adv Discussion Dec 12, 2016