Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Better Quality Video...

Discussion in 'FPV (First Person View)' started by Hjones62, Feb 24, 2015.

  1. Hjones62

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2013
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    80
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    Morning Folks, just was curious if it was possible to get better quality video out of my current setup. I have the Phantom 2, H3-3D gimbal, Immersion RC 600mw 5.8 GHz A/V Transmitter, and the FlySight 32 Ch Black Pearl 5.8Ghz 7" Diversity Monitor. The video appears to be in about 480p on the monitor. Is there anyway to bump the quality of the video up to 720p or even 1080p by upgrading transmitter or other parts???
     
  2. Supa

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best bet is to go with Lightbridge... That will give you the biggest jump in quality. It's not cheap.

    Not sure which GoPro you are running, whether it's a 3, 3+, 4, white, silver, black edition, etc., but those will give you minor bumps in quality by jumping up in levels.
     
  3. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,110
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    The answer to your question is no.
     
  4. QYV

    QYV

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    NYC
    indeed like Jason said the answer to your question is no. The standard FPV kits most people put on are considered "SD" standard def. Here's the deal: your BP screen is max 1024x768 resolution, and your gopro at 1080p or higher is 1920x1080 or higher... that's why the image looks squished... but mostly we're just using the FPV for framing the camera shot and work with the HD footage direct off the gopro later.

    Basically the only way to get HD FPV is DJI's Lightbridge system which clocks in at $2000
     
  5. jumanoc

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    700
    Likes Received:
    8
    Hi,
    The answer to your question is NO , because your 2.4 ghz setup.
    For DJI biords could use DJI LightBridge HD Video Transmiter.
    http://www.dji.com/product/dji-lightbridge
     
  6. PhantomFanatic

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,143
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    USA, GA
    I'll give you the more compassionate answer: I'm sorry, but the answer is no. :)
     
  7. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,110
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    The answer is still no. But it has nothing to do with 2.4Ghz as your TX/RX are 5.8Ghz. So much misleading info today. :roll:
     
  8. LostAngel

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    El Campo, TX
    Not to derail the thread, but I have been researching FPV for my next Phantom, and I was under the impression that the 32 Channel Black Pearl was not compatible with the ImmersionRC 600mw transmitter? I thought there was interference or something that it wouldn't work, or not work well.

    Has that been fixed?
     
  9. Hughie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    141
    Location:
    Leeds, United Kingdom
    I dont believe they are compatible. 7 Channel BP is fine.
     
  10. PhantomFanatic

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,143
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    USA, GA
    I've heard of such, so I would go with the seven channel model.
     
  11. LostAngel

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    El Campo, TX
    That's why I brought it up in this thread. The 32 channel black pearl is what the op says he is using with the 600mw immersion rc transmitter. Might that cause video problems.
     
  12. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,110
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    There's no more interference with the BP 32 channel then there would be with any of these cheap monitor. The BP 32 channel will handle the ImmersionRC 600mw TX on channel F.
     
  13. Hughie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    141
    Location:
    Leeds, United Kingdom
    There does seem to be plenty of anecdotal evidence that the range and quality is significantly different between IRC 600 + BP7 v IRC 600 + BP32. Additionally some suppliers (in the UK) recommend the 7" over the 32" with this vTX. I can't say for sure because I have not tried both - but there must be some basis to the suggestion.
     
  14. TeamYankee

    Joined:
    May 30, 2014
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Swansea, Wales, UK
    HD-SDI is on the horizon... it's only a matter of time before the equipment gets smaller and chaeper for FPV use. :-D
     
  15. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,110
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    It not so much the so call interference between the 7" BP monitor and immersion TX but what the OP was asking for. He wanted a full screen video which wasn't going to happen with any of the monitors. There are only two choices 4:3 or 16:9 but both are letterboxed nor would make any difference if the camera output were changed from 720p, 1080p or 4K the outcome would be the same. Look I have close to a half dozen 7"monitors and none of them have built in RX or diversity RX and when connected to the system the results are the same a letterboxed video.

    I think after spending 22 years as a television repair technician working on old technology to the newest I should have some knowledge of how these things work. But being out that field for 15 years I may have forgotten more then some of you have learnt. :eek:
     
  16. Hjones62

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2013
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    80
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    Thanks again for all the help Guys. I've been running this setup with the 32Ch Black Pearl and the ImmersionRc 600mw transmitter flawlessly with ZERO issues and or interference...
     
  17. Hughie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    141
    Location:
    Leeds, United Kingdom
    I experimented quite a bit with a Hero 3 White and actually, 960p UW 1280x960 with the BP on 4:3 does give a nice full screen with minimal clipping. However, having achieved that I ended up setting it back to a higher resolution (and letterbox!) because I did not want to compromise the quality of the recorded video for the sake of FPV.
     
  18. QYV

    QYV

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    NYC
    exactly.
     
  19. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,110
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    How would you compromise the recorded video? The DVR records in PAL and is 4:3 format. Now if you try to do a full screen in 16:9 format the iOSD telemetry would be off the screen.
     
  20. Hughie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    141
    Location:
    Leeds, United Kingdom
    It would be compromised because the GoPro would be recording 960p instead of 1080p/1440p/2.7k/4k etc.