Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Aeroxcraft gimbal

Discussion in 'Other DJI Multi-Rotors' started by chopperflyer, Mar 22, 2014.

  1. chopperflyer

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Leeds West Yorkshire UK
    has any one tried using the Phantom Go Pro Gimbal from AEROXCRAFT with S-Bus, the paperwork says plug into F2, it works like this, but you can not tilt it manually. Any idea's any one.
     
  2. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    I know the one you're talking about but I haven't used it yet. A couple of things you can check:

    - Did you enable X1 in the NAZA Assistant software for gimbal control?

    - Do you see the X1 channel respond in the software when you move the pot (knob) on your transmitter?

    - Are you sure the lead you connected to F2 is the pitch control from the gimbal?
     
  3. chopperflyer

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Leeds West Yorkshire UK
    Managed to get it done, (it was easy,!!!!!!!).As it was a 3rd party gimbal the Naza would just operate the Pitch and Roll and not give manual control, I must say that it is not being used on the Phantom but a F/W 550, all I had to do was switch off the gimbal in the firmware, it still roll's and pitch but now I can control it manually. Easy when you know how, just knowing HOW.
     
  4. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    Awesome!!

    Are you also using aeroXcraft's landing gear? I am, and I'm curious to see how the gopro gimbal looks mounted on it.
     
  5. chopperflyer

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Leeds West Yorkshire UK
    Got this far now have a problem, got the tilt to work manually but plug in the video cable and the gimbal start's to judder, remove it and every thing is fine. A bit more head scratching to do, hope to get there in the end.
     
  6. chopperflyer

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Leeds West Yorkshire UK
    Can not send picture ,getting a message "file to big" only allowed 600mg, or something
     
  7. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    It's easier to just upload pics to a hosting site then past the link here.
     
  8. chopperflyer

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Leeds West Yorkshire UK
    Have tried my iPad and desktop computers and it still says it is to big at 600KiB