Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

AeroSIM-RC for P2

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by nospeak, Mar 1, 2015.

  1. nospeak

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wrocław, Poland
    Hi everyone,
    does anybody use or test AeroSIM for P2?
     
  2. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,105
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Man that's cool!! Of course if you think you'll be piloting a 747 any time soon. :lol:

    Look if you're thinking of getting into the hobby or you already have P2 read the user manual several times then head out to an open field and learn to fly.
     
  3. nospeak

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wrocław, Poland
    Thanks for your advice. ;)
     
  4. sergekouper

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    128
    Location:
    London UK
    I use Aero-sim for P2, I use it to keep current if I have not flown for a while (Weather not always easy in the UK). You have training and gaming mode. Training is quite cool and realistic, including the physics and the damage if you crash.You can fly FPV or LOS, your choice. Far better than training on a cheap miniature quad. The only issue with aerosim is that you cannot use the DJI remote...
    Other than that it's the best sim for phantom so far.
     
  5. nospeak

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wrocław, Poland
    sergekouper- thanks for your explanation. The latest version of P2 remote has small "sim" socket -so is this problem of AeroSim software?
     
  6. sergekouper

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    128
    Location:
    London UK
    You have to check with aero sim if this new remote is supported. You normally plug the remote in a dongle to use the full version, and not all remotes are supported.
     
  7. nospeak

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wrocław, Poland
    OK, thank you.
     
  8. Luap

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    70
    Does it have a manual mode?
    I'm curious as to how different the Phantom flies in manual compared to a cp/fp heli and don't want to try the real thing right now.
     
  9. sergekouper

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    128
    Location:
    London UK
    I have not seen a manual mode, only ATTI and GPS apparently.