Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Add Shutter Button to controler?

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by helmsman, Dec 21, 2015.

  1. helmsman

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did some looking around here and didn't find anything about doing this, so I apologize if this is a repost.

    Just got my P3S, and love it. My 2nd drone, first with a camera. My only complaint so far, is that i would like a button on my controller, to trigger the shutter. I don't like having to take my hand of the controller to take a picture on my phone/iPad.

    Ideally I would have a switch that would toggle between video/still pictures, and a button that would trigger the shutter in picture mode, and start/stop recording in video mode.

    Has anyone done this? If so, can they point me in the right direction? I am not experienced in working on R/C stuff, but can follow clear directions.

    Thanks in advance! If this is a repost, I did try to search first and came up empty!
     
  2. GaDrone

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    North,GA
    I have wished for the same thing on the Standard. I know the "Pro" has this option on the TX.
     
  3. skeeterest

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0

    I'm not sure about the Standard, but on my Advanced, these buttons are just on the front of the controller, left side is the video and right side is the still camera. Enjoy your P3S.
     
  4. AntiiMatter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Don't think we will have any luck, but I hope something can be hacked together to enable this
     
  5. helmsman

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    The standard controller doesn't have the buttons. I know the Advance and Pro have them.

    Looking around I see people have added extra toggles and stuff to controllers, so looking to see if there is anyone that has done this to a standard controller. I suppose many people who would mess around hacking into stuff probably just buy that advance.
     
  6. helmsman

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cracked open my controller this evening to see what it looked like inside. I don't see any obviously open pins to connect to. I suspect the pro and advance have a totally different board inside of the controller?
     
  7. baghdad_soldier

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've looked all around the forum for this exact MOD, but so far it seems like you're the first person to ask. I find that really hard to believe. Tonight I'm going to try plugging headphones into my iphone/pad to see if the volume button works as a camera button.
     
  8. Jay H

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    Long Island, New York
    I've looked into this as well, but to have it integrated with the app to let it know when to record and the lack of an extra channel like on the phantom 1/2 makes it very difficult.

    Ive been experimenting with a tip of a stylus that is spring loaded and attached to a metal piece that goes down near the top right of the remote. so when i push down on the metal piece with my right index finger, it pushes the stylus down on the record button. If i could make it look nice and perfect it, i would probably continuing using it, but at the moment, its just easier to push the record button by myself lol.
     
  9. helmsman

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    would it work to simply buy a remote shutter button like this: Amazon.com: Bastex Bluetooth Wireless Remote Control Camera Shutter Release Self Timer for iPhone 6 6Plus 5S 5C 5 4S 4, iPad Air Mini, Samsung Galaxy S5 S4 S3 Note Tab, Google Nexus, HTC, Sony and other iOS Android Phones: Cell Phones & Accessories

    Stick it to the controller where you want it? Not sure if it would work with in the app, or only on the phone camera? For $6 it may be worth a shot....ordering it now. Will report back if it works.
     
  10. Jay H

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    Long Island, New York
    let me know if it works when you get it. im going to take apart a selfie stick with a shutter button/aux cable and see if itll work.

    might have to use an app to get the aux button to click record for the DJI Go app.
     
    #10 Jay H, Dec 28, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2015
  11. baghdad_soldier

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    I tried plugging in a set of head phones, which on a Apple engages the volume up button to operate the shutter... it didn't work. It treated it as a regular volume up input. I would imagine any selfie stick controls or remotes would yield the same results.
     
  12. helmsman

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah i suspect it won't work. FOr $6 and free shipping i am willing to risk it. Will be here by the weekend.
     
  13. Jay H

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    Long Island, New York
    my manual shutter button works pretty well so i could continue using that, just doesnt look nice aesthetically.
     
  14. jbe420

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    15
    Get your phone tape it on remote now you have a button