Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

A bit of advice please

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by mick, Jul 19, 2015.

  1. mick

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    9
    Hi, could you just have a look at these 3 photos and see if you think anything is a miss, it keeps propting me for updates but everything is flying well, but I can only get the standard view on my map, no satellite version.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. SnoozeDoggyDog

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    97
    Did you have a data signal where you were flying? If not you need to cache your maps prior to driving out to where you want to fly.

    Phil
     
  3. pedrombracho

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Valencia, Venezuela
    Did you.... Update the firmware? Because that's exactly what is asking you to do.
     
  4. mick

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    9
    I dont know about the data signal, I will look that up Phil, and no I didnt update because of the stories, and it is flying well at the moment
     
  5. SnoozeDoggyDog

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    97
    Mine says to upgrade firmware but it still flies fine. I'm on 1.1.9. I ignore the message to upgrade.

    My guts say you don't have a data connection when out where you are flying so the app can't download a map. Just start the app at home and zoom in/out to the area you want to fly. When you see the area in detail you map is cached.
     
    mick likes this.
  6. SnoozeDoggyDog

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    97
    Some aren't having issues ... but mine is flying great so I won't be upgrading until the new firmware is track tested for a good couple of months.
     
    mick likes this.
  7. charlie999

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    8
    I take it you have tapped on the map square to make it full screen and then tried to select satellite view?
     
  8. mick

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    9
    Yes I tried that, I used to be able to get all 3 views but now only standard, I have just done what Phil advised at home and am now going out to try it.
     
  9. mick

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    9
    That worked Phil, thanks for that, ill do that now before I leave the house if im going to do a job
     
  10. SnoozeDoggyDog

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    97
    Brill. No problem. You don't have to do it if you know you're covered for a data connection. But I generally look at where I'm going before I leave to check for access roads and footpaths anyway, kills 2 birds with one stone.
     
  11. SnoozeDoggyDog

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    97
    Just for further info. You can configure the buttons on the underside of the controller. I have one of mine set to toggle between map view and FPV view. I think the option is listed as FPV/gps view. The other I have set to display battery info.