Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

231 Ft Distance

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by Gary M, Feb 20, 2016.

  1. Gary M

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    132
    I took my Standard out today and did my first flight out of Beginners Mode. However, I seemed to hit a brick wall at 231 Ft. Maybe even shorter in places. I was using Litchi instead of GoApp. Is there something in the settings I'm missing here?

    An interesting side note...It was a bit breezy out and I wondered if I should even fly. I checked the Weather Channel and it said winds were 10-11 MPH, so I figured that was well within a safe range. When I was out at 231 ft downwind from launch point and at 193 ft altitude, it REALLY didn't want to respond to my control to come back my way. Finally hit RTH and it struggled back home. I checked the flight logs on Healthy Drones. Boy, was the Weather Channel wrong! (Not that they are ever right, but I digress...) 28.3 MPH steady winds with 32 MPH gusts. OOOPS....I didn't crash so obviously the Phantom handled it better than I thought it would have with those kinds of wind speeds. But I really do think an anemometer is in my very near future.
     
  2. flpholt

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4,178
    Likes Received:
    1,561
    Location:
    palm harbor florida
    download uav forecast from playstore will tell you wind sats cloud cover everything
     
  3. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,863
    Likes Received:
    5,557
    Location:
    US
    Check that the following setting is disabled in the DJI GO app:

    DJI-GO-Maximum-Distance.png
     
  4. Gary M

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    132
    I have that app and I didnt even think to use it before this flight. But after I read your reply I started UAV Forcast and it shows current speeds at 21 mph, weather channel is still showing 10-11. I guess never use weather channel again for this, huh? I should have known better than to trust that app.
     
  5. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,627
    Likes Received:
    363
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Wind, here is a simple test.

    Lost drone :-(
     
  6. Gary M

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    132
    Thanks for the tip msinger. I checked it and my GoApp screen looks a little different than yours. But Beginner Mode and Distance limit were both already switched off. Or could the GoApp somehow be running in the background while I'm using Litchi and then those settings come on automatically, then I have to go into GoApp to change them before flight?
     
  7. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,863
    Likes Received:
    5,557
    Location:
    US
    Was your Phantom connected to DJI GO when you checked?
     
  8. Gary M

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    132
    No
     
  9. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,863
    Likes Received:
    5,557
    Location:
    US
    It must be connected in order to view/change that setting.
     
  10. Gary M

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    132
    Right you are! I just connected and re-checked and sure enough, distance limit was on. I switched it off, then powered down the drone, then powered down remote. Should that kill it?
     
  11. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,863
    Likes Received:
    5,557
    Location:
    US
    I'm not sure what you mean by killing it.

    That setting will be updated on your Phantom as long as it's changed while your Phantom is connected to the DJI GO app. There are no additional power sequences that must be followed after changing the setting.
     
    Gary M likes this.
  12. martybabe

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    127
    I have learnt to my cost, that the ground wind speed has little or nothing to do with the wind speed at different altitudes.
    If I intend to fly some distance and, If I suspect it may be too windy higher up, I fly to the altitude I intend to fly at with plenty of open airspace and, switch, briefly to atti mode. This gives a true indication of the wind speed and direction in your location.
     
    Gary M likes this.
  13. Gary M

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    132
    Thanks so much for your help!
     
  14. Gary M

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    132
    That
    That sounds like a good approach for this issue. Ground wind was bad enough but you're right, when I got up around 200 ft it was WAAAAAy different. I guess I'm pretty lucky I didn't learn this lesson the hard way. Thanks for the advice!
     
    martybabe likes this.
  15. martybabe

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    127
    No probs Gary. I flew a none GPS light quad straight up in still conditions. When it reached a certain height, it blew away at alarming speed and despite my best efforts and those of the motors, I simply could not overcome the wind and to my knowledge, the quad copter still circumnavigates the Earth up there in the stratosphere.:)
     
    Gary M likes this.
  16. telescott

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2015
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    89
    Don't be in a hurry, those wind speeds are very high, especially for a beginner. I have high winds here in Ohio, USA and I won't take any chances of damaging my bird.

    Fly safe and often my friend.
     
    Gary M likes this.
  17. Gary M

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    132
    In the Stratosphere, thats funny as hell, lol! Sucks about the drone loss though...