Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Zenmuse H3-3D GCU V2 to Phantom 2

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-3D/H4-3D GoPro Gimbal' started by s.mcdonough, Nov 16, 2014.

  1. s.mcdonough

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey everyone,

    Hope everyone is doing well. Im quite confused about if the Zenmuse H3-3D GCU V2 will work with the Phantom 2 and is it possible to do it without soldering?

    I ordered the gimbal - but to my surprise it came without the anti-interference unit and instead the GCU V2 part.

    Im having a headache trying to set it up to the Phantom 2. Im wondering if its even possible

    Any pointers would be great as I cant seem to find specific ones online!

    Im trying to set the phantom 2 up for FPV functionality with IOSD.

    thanks!
     
  2. smallman28

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    1
    There is more than one version of the H3-3D,not that they make it that obvious :)
    The one you have with the GCU V2 is for something like the DJI Flamewheel 450 and F550,those versions dont have the anti interference board but DO have the GCU V2.
    The Phantom 2 versions come with the anti interference board but NOT with the GCU V2
    You dont need the GCU V2 with the Phantom 2.
     
  3. s.mcdonough

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks alot for the reply!

    my model didn't come with an anti interference unit and i cant seem to get my head around setting up with the IOSD Mini to the FPV receiver. should i try to get hold of an anti-interference unit to deal with all the static on the FPV monitor?
     
  4. varmint

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Hillsboro, OR
    I have another question about this if anyone can assist:

    I'm building a P2 from parts because I just happen to have most of what I need, sans a gimbal. However the flight controller I plan to use is a real Naza M V2, rather than the Phantom-specific Naza. So my question is, will the "Phantom 2" version of the H3-3D sill work if I'm using the full Naza M V2? Where do the Phantom-->Zen GCU functions come from, the main board, or the FC?

    Thanks!
     
  5. yawnalot29

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    661
    Likes Received:
    116
    There are video on YouTube. Search for phantom gopro fpv kit
     
  6. EMCSQUAR

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    N 44.895 W 93.354 Minnesota
    Yes, the NAZA M V2 will work. Zenmuse gets power from board on P2 via ribbon cable. If anything purchase the hub (board) to connect IOSD and zenmuse