Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Video TX/RX and HDMI input/output

Discussion in 'Off Topic' started by spitfire44, Sep 1, 2014.

  1. spitfire44

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    this is a little off topic, but what I trying to do is set up one of my 5.8 video transmitters with an HDMI input. In other words, I'd like to be able to plug the TX into the HDMI output on the GoPro or any other camera with an HDMI output.

    Any thoughts?

    Eric
     
  2. Suwaneeguy

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    22
    What are you trying to do? A magic trick ?
    You need more than just a simple set of plugs between two devices to make it work.
    Unless the transmitter has HDMI capability then you can't do it.

    Just what are you attempting to accomplish by doing this?
     
  3. noiseboy72

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Lincs, UK
    You will need a Light Bridge or other digital system for this.

    Analogue standard definition fits within an 8MHZ channel, while HD from an HDMI output can just about be quickly compressed into a 40MHZ channel!

    You would need some serious hardware to compress HD into an 8MHz channel and I doubt it could be done in anything like real time. You TX and RX would also need to be able to send data, not analogue video, which is a totally different type of signal.

    Save your pennies for a digital system - about $1400 or so...
     
  4. spitfire44

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    I want to get wireless video out of my 5D on the cheap. The 5D has an HDMI output. I want to get that signal into one of our little 5.8ghz transmitters.

    And this is exactly why I ask, because I know it's not as simple a couple of adaptor plugs


    Eric

     
  5. spitfire44

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't need an HD signal, It will be for reference video only, so an SD signal is OK

    Eric


     
  6. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    DJI sells the parts (~$100) to do it with some of the cameras used in their larger Zenmuse gimbals, but there's not one for the 5D, and even the ones they do make are problematic.

    I assume you have a 5D w/o the composite output?
     
  7. noiseboy72

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Lincs, UK
    I think it is only the Mk1 that does not have composite output?
    Otherwise the standard composite output lead should do the job. I would just cut off the end and make it off to the transmitter.