Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Video transmission errors?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by marzipana, Apr 4, 2016.

  1. marzipana

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    33
    Ever since upgrading to FW 1.7 on my P3A, and upgrading to the latest Go app, I'm seeing these strange black overlays on my images in the Go app - I'd never had video transmission issues with 2.4.3.

    The images on the card are fine, and so are all my videos, it's just in the app - sometimes while flying I notice a brief interruption on my screen where the video disappears for a second and then returns and am thinking these blackouts are appearing in the photo sequence in the Go app. Wondering whether I should go back to an earlier version of the app...has anyone else experienced this?

    8cd680bfd52bb3871e007eaaae58e5fd.jpg


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
    #1 marzipana, Apr 4, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2016
  2. Sim597

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2016
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    266
    The guys are gonna ask; what tablet are you using? With what version OS? That might help them if they know a little more
     
  3. marzipana

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    33
    iPhone 6+ with IOS 9.3.1, 15cm new Apple cable.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  4. starchild

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have the same issue!!!!! Ever since updating everything I get that now. I don't understand why they can't leave crap alone. It was working awesome now this. Thanks DJI!!!!


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  5. StevenQX

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    185
    Location:
    Italy
    First rule of dji products: when everything works fine, never update.
     
    marzipana likes this.
  6. marzipana

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    33
    Well, for what it's worth, I had a back up of version 2.4.3, and I just restored my phone. I'll see whether the issue happens again next flight - if it does, it's obviously something else awry :(
     
    Reed L likes this.
  7. sonof40

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2015
    Messages:
    515
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    San Ramon, CA
    Plus you never know what could happen when the IOS is updated.
     
  8. Reed L

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,261
    Likes Received:
    390
    Location:
    Alta, Ca.
    Since the P4 came out, it takes precedence over the P3 at DJI, I wouldn't update past 1.6.4 until any fw update has been proven to work perfectly for everyone.
     
    alokbhargava likes this.
  9. Trackman1

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    211
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    You could try deleting cached data.
     
  10. starchild

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do clear cache data? From app I'm assuming.??? Thanks.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  11. tonyt76

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Messages:
    627
    Likes Received:
    81
    Can we rollback to 1.6.4?
     
  12. StevenQX

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    185
    Location:
    Italy
    Yes you should
     
  13. Trackman1

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    211
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    There is an option to save local copy when recording video. You could try clearing that cache as it could be corrupt. Simple thing. Can't hurt to try.
     
  14. marzipana

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    33
    Today I flew again and had the same issue, after going back to Go app 2.4.3 on an iPad Mini 4 I've never used before, so I'm assuming it's not the app...I deleted the video cache after flying, although I wasn't connected to the P3 when I did this, not sure if you need to be? It did tell me the cache was 0.0 after clearing it.
     
  15. Trackman1

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    211
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    The video cache is on the tablet. So no need to be connected to p3.