Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Video Feed

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by Pancake415, Aug 4, 2016.

  1. Pancake415

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Arlington, TN
    I need some help. I had the DJI Phantom 3 Standard at first & never had trouble with this. Now I have the Phantom 3 4 K & keep having trouble with my video feed. The remote is different than the one that came with the standard....it's like the professional one except it only has the micro USB connection & not the big regular USB. I never even used a cord for the feed on my standard. I recently got an Acer 10.1 inch tablet to use instead of my little Iphone 6 & can see much better. Why am I losing my feed & connection? Very hard to fly & get the footage you want when you can't see what you are filming. I had a cord with an adaptor to use at first & had the trouble, so now I found one that's just the straight cord & it's doing it too. Anybody know what's going on? I lose the signal or the screen locks up & freezes like the picture is in a bunch of those little squares. It comes back, but really tough while it's going on? Thanks.
     
  2. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,677
    Likes Received:
    5,712
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    You do not use anything with the 4K ether Pan . It works just like your Standard as far as connecting your tablet .
     
  3. Pancake415

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Arlington, TN
    So, don't use the cord at all?
     
  4. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,677
    Likes Received:
    5,712
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    No , you connect to your tablet with the 4K just like you did with your Standard .
    No cable needed .
     
  5. Pancake415

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Arlington, TN
    Ok, Thanks....I will try it after work.
     
  6. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,677
    Likes Received:
    5,712
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    OK Pan do reply back if that took care of your issue . :)
     
  7. Pancake415

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Arlington, TN
    I sure will. Thanks for moving this to the right place...am at work & couldn't really dig through everything to see if there was something like this.
     
    dirkclod likes this.
  8. Pancake415

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Arlington, TN
    Let me ask you this then...what is that micro USB port on there then if you don't have to use the cord?
     
  9. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,677
    Likes Received:
    5,712
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Well the manual says it's a reserved port . For what I haven't a clue :)
     
  10. Pancake415

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Arlington, TN
    LOL....ok & Thanks.
     
  11. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,677
    Likes Received:
    5,712
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    monker thumbup.gif
     
  12. Pancake415

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Arlington, TN
    Ok dirkclod...just got home & took the cord out. It wasn't quite as bad, but still did it. I can't get too far away & the screen starts hanging up & I lose signal....a couple of times, it completely disconnects. Can I use my old remote that came with the standard t otry it & see if it does better? Thanks.
     
  13. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,677
    Likes Received:
    5,712
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Standard remote won't work with 4K .Almost sounds like a tablet issue to me . Did you have this issue with your phone also?
     
  14. Pancake415

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Arlington, TN
    Yes, I had the issue with the phone on this one. Not with the standard. Never flew the standard with the tablet (didn't have it then). I have no idea what's going on, but hard for me to get better with my videos when it's hard to see what you are shooting. I used to keep the drone in sight, but have been trying to get farther away & it's hard when it does this.
     
  15. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,677
    Likes Received:
    5,712
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    I understand Pan .Unless something in a setting is off and it's not a problem with your TX I dono . Maybe @msinger is on
    and have an idea with this .
     
    #15 dirkclod, Aug 4, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2016
  16. Pancake415

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Arlington, TN
    Thanks for all of your help. Hopefully I will get it figured out. I should have stayed with the standard. I don't shoot in 4k anyway...did one video in it & it took 5 hours to upload a 6 minute video to YouTube. Never had trouble with my standard, but sunk it in a river so I upgraded. Thanks again.
     
  17. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,677
    Likes Received:
    5,712
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Well get it figured out Pan . I have both and love the TX on the 4K .Don't shoot in 4K ether .
    I get better distance with that TX also . We just overlooking something .
     
  18. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,677
    Likes Received:
    5,712
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
  19. Pancake415

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Arlington, TN
    Thanks, but I need it for a Google based tablet now. May try to find something like that.
     
  20. Pancake415

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Arlington, TN
    I just read through that...some of that may work for my tablet too, especially the stuff the DJI Go app. Will take a look & Thanks again for all your help.