Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Using GoPro to capture video and FPV

Discussion in 'Photos and Video' started by Glockindahaus, Aug 19, 2013.

  1. Glockindahaus

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    2
    Does anyone know if its possible to get rid of the on screen information for the GoPro if your using as a FPV camera? I want to overlay my own OSD and dont want the GoPro information sitting on it.
     
  2. edunwody

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2013
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    South East, USA
    Go to your gopro menu, I think in capture settings and turn OSD off.

    E


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk - now Free
     
  3. Glockindahaus

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    2
    Perfect! I guess I should have read the manual! :D

    Thanks so much.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Using GoPro capture Forum Date
Quick vid using GoPro Studio with my NSX Photos and Video Feb 28, 2017
Tablet Holder - My Solution using GoPro Accessories Standard/4k Discussion Jan 14, 2017
P3S tablet holder using GoPro mounts Standard/4k Discussion May 8, 2016
Gimbal that works with GoPro protective housing? Phantom 2 Mods Aug 10, 2015
P2V+ with GoPro 3 & H3-3D Zenmuse using Litchi app Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion Jul 12, 2015