Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional Updates All Around - Weak RC Signal

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by westmich, Apr 14, 2016.

  1. westmich

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I updated the app, remote and drone. All appeared successful. However, I now have a weak RC signal and can't seem to resolve it.

    Here is the update file from the drone.


    ========== 2014.01.01 00:00:12 remo-con disconnect======
    Packet: P3X_FW_V01.06.0040.bin
    Upgrading ...
    Result: Success.

    ========== 2015.12.30 20:54:09 =====================
    Packet: P3X_FW_V01.06.0040.bin
    Result: Abort.
    The firmware on the SD card is identical to or older than the current firmware on the aircraft.

    ========== 2014.01.01 00:00:12 remo-con disconnect======
    Packet: P3X_FW_V01.08.0080.bin
    Upgrading ...
    Result: Success.

    ========== 2014.01.01 00:00:12 remo-con disconnect======
    Packet: P3X_FW_V01.08.0080.bin
    Result: Abort.
    The firmware on the SD card is identical to or older than the current firmware on the aircraft.

    ========== 2016.04.13 12:28:43 =====================
    Packet: P3X_FW_V01.08.0080.bin
    Result: Abort.
    The firmware on the SD card is identical to or older than the current firmware on the aircraft.

    ========== 2014.01.01 00:00:12 remo-con disconnect======
    Packet: P3X_FW_V01.08.0080.bin
    Result: Abort.
    The firmware on the SD card is identical to or older than the current firmware on the aircraft.

    ========== 2014.01.01 00:00:12 remo-con disconnect======
    Packet: P3X_FW_V01.07.0060.bin
    Upgrading ...
    Result: Success.

    ========== 2014.01.01 00:00:12 remo-con disconnect======
    Packet: P3X_FW_V01.08.0080.bin
    Upgrading ...
    Result: Success.

    ========== 2014.01.01 00:00:12 remo-con disconnect======
    Packet: P3X_FW_V01.08.0080.bin
    Result: Abort.
    The firmware on the SD card is identical to or older than the current firmware on the aircraft.
     
  2. flpholt

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4,178
    Likes Received:
    1,561
    Location:
    palm harbor florida
    did you check your settings after update sometimes goes back to beginner mode
     
  3. With The Birds

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2,617
    Likes Received:
    750
    Location:
    Australia
    Check your channel settings for downlink. Mine went from auto to manual with a noisy channel selected. Changed back to auto and all good.
     
  4. westmich

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, but it is not in beginner mode. I switched into the beginner mode and back out and had a signal for just a second or two.
     
  5. westmich

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, but I am unable to find those settings. Went through my onscreen menus and did a little googling, but I am not finding the setting option your speaking of. Any hints would be great :)
     
  6. djtester

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does beginner mode suppose to bring down an RC signal?
     
  7. westmich

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was able to find the screen under HD. It is in auto mode and switched to manually to see if it helped. Shows a graph/barplot of channels colored by current/stable/weak. Mine had no current showing. The stable channels were tiny bars that appeared and quickly disappeared. It appears the drone is sending out a weak/unstable signals since the upgrade.
     
  8. Imabiggles

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    84
    those bars are interference, not your UAS signal. Pick one of them in manual that has minimal signal (no bar, little bar).
     
  9. westmich

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried each bar in turn manually with no luck. Is it possible to reset the drone and remote to factory settings? It seemed to work fine before I made the updates, although, I probably wouldn't be able to roll back the app.
     
  10. Imabiggles

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    84
    uninstall and reinstall app. Re-link RC to bird. Pick a clean channel (dont pick a channel in a house as there are typically loads of weak sources). See if that resolves the issue. If you updated bird, you dont want to roll back app unless you roll back bird too. If youre on android - roll back is easy. If apple- I sure it can be done but is likely a PITA and I cant help you as I dont own anything apple.
     
  11. westmich

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I uninstalled/re-installed the app. Visually it appears to be a newer version than what I just had. Not sure if the previous updated didn't fully update or if they have released multiple updates in the last week.

    Started the drone and the remote. Held the reset button in on the drone if for several seconds. The two no longer connect :(

    Are there other steps needed to re-link? Is there anyway to reset the factory settings on the drone and remote?
     
  12. Imabiggles

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    84
    http://download.dji-innovations.com...en/Phantom_3_Advanced_User_Manual_v1.0_en.pdf
    page 28
     
  13. With The Birds

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2,617
    Likes Received:
    750
    Location:
    Australia
    You also need to select the connect option in the app also.