Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Trackers for use in the UK.

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Badabing, Aug 16, 2015.

  1. Badabing

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    6
    Does anyone in the UK have a good tracker set-up for their P3 Advance or Pro?

    I have had a read about various set-ups (Marco Polo, Trackimo) but most are US based and I'm unsure if the cellular configuration will work in the UK.

    Excuse the lack of knowledge on this subject and the technology involved, hence asking here.
     
  2. storm_333

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    I use the TK 109b with an O2 SIM card and it works great, though I think it's been updated since I bought mine. I've lost my Phantom twice and found it straight away both times.
     
  3. DJJI

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2015
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    16
    I live in Norway and I'm experiencing the same issue as you.
    I want a gps tracker.
    I'm wondering is there no chance that this gps tracker affects the gps on the phantom?
     
  4. Badabing

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    6
    Will check the TK 109b. Do you use zip ties etc? Any pictures of your attachment set-up?
     
  5. robsquad

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Messages:
    962
    Likes Received:
    422
    Location:
    Wolverhampton, UK
    tk102 with a giffgaff payg sim, works a treat
     
  6. JayB

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Nottingham UK
  7. Badabing

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    6
    Fantastic, thanks all. My Phantom has been flawless but the extra security of a tracker gives piece of mind.
     
  8. FredSheldon

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    104
    Location:
    The Woodlands, Texas
    The Marco Polo does not require cellular configuration.