Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Sorry to have to ask this

Discussion in 'Phantom 1 Help' started by Monte55, Jun 17, 2015.

  1. Monte55

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2,198
    Likes Received:
    517
    Location:
    Raymore Missouri
    Setting up my number 3 Phantom 1. It's hooked up to computer . IOC is selected and all other stuff. How in the heck do I do transmitter stick calibration. It looks good by watching movements on computer screen. I must be having a brain fart. Can't find it.
     
  2. IflyinWY

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    939
    Location:
    Where the deer and the antelope play
    Within the NAZA-M V2 assistant, you will select the BASIC tab.
    From there you will select the RC tab.
    Hover your cursor over Command Sticks Calibration and the instructions will show up on the left.
    After reading the instructions for TX Sticks Calibration click the START button.
    When you feel you have followed the instructions, click the FINISH button.
     
    #2 IflyinWY, Jun 17, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2015
  3. Monte55

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2,198
    Likes Received:
    517
    Location:
    Raymore Missouri
    Thanks man. It worked but I had a problem. After doing the stick calibration and hitting finish.. it wouldn't let me changes tabs. It had a message in RED to finish calibration. I finally managed to get out of that.
    Another strange thing. The last version is 4.02 and that's what is on the quad. At one time plugging it back into computer...it said new version is 4.04. I disconnected and reconnected again, ....it doesn't show 4.04 now. It shows 4.02 and that's the latest. Makes no sense to me.
     
  4. IflyinWY

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    939
    Location:
    Where the deer and the antelope play
    Ok, that sucks.
    There is a new update, I think. I saw something about it a while back. I have not done the update. I was waiting for someone else to try it out first.

    The issue with the calibration really sucks. I suggest you restart your computer and perform the task all over again. I've never heard of this situation before, but do believe the restart, giving your computer plenty of time to boot up, will resolve the issue.

    You should recheck any changes you made in the NAZA assistant. Some or all of them could have failed as well.

    I'll be hanging around and checking with you for at least an hour from now.
     
  5. IflyinWY

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    939
    Location:
    Where the deer and the antelope play
    Oh yea, I would perform the update first.
     
  6. Monte55

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2,198
    Likes Received:
    517
    Location:
    Raymore Missouri
    I plugged it in again to computer and a page came up again about the 4.04 version. Something to do with angular something and gimbles
     
  7. IflyinWY

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    939
    Location:
    Where the deer and the antelope play
    I wouldn't trust anything that happened in your first attempt, and strongly suggest you restart your computer and do it, all of it over again.

    Start with the Update.
     
  8. Monte55

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2,198
    Likes Received:
    517
    Location:
    Raymore Missouri
    I didn't restart the computer but I did close assistant and entered it about 4 times to see it all the settings were what I had selected and they were. I really don't want to upgrade squat
    ... 4.02 works just fine. My first quad is still at 4.00 and no problems
     
  9. cheebs

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2015
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    71
    It's interesting that the Naza assistant shows a popup window asking if you want to upgrade to 4.04, and once you hit the dji downloads page from the link, only 4.02 appears. Maybe some glitches with 4.04?
     
  10. IflyinWY

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    939
    Location:
    Where the deer and the antelope play
    I know how you feel about the Update thing.

    Did you get through a Stick Calibration after the failure and hang up?
     
  11. IflyinWY

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    939
    Location:
    Where the deer and the antelope play
    I'm not even going to go there to look.

    I'll wait for a bunch of others to perform the update and see if it works perfectly before I try it.

    I'm going to start a thread on it instead of HIJACKING this one.
    Here it is.
    http://www.phantompilots.com/threads/anyone-perform-the-new-naza-update.45338/
     
  12. Monte55

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2,198
    Likes Received:
    517
    Location:
    Raymore Missouri
    I think everything is ok. I will check again in the morning with a fresh reboot of computer.
     
    IflyinWY likes this.
  13. Monte55

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2,198
    Likes Received:
    517
    Location:
    Raymore Missouri
    I went ahead and restarted my computer and hooked uo to assistant. Everything looks good. Time to fly for the real test. Compass mod started out about 2500 but after dance in house, it's down to 1395
     
    IflyinWY likes this.
  14. IflyinWY

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    939
    Location:
    Where the deer and the antelope play
    Recommended Compass MOD limits.
    1600 +- 200

    XYZ = 0 +- 300