Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional Should I set my control to a fixed channel?

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by normr, Mar 7, 2016.

  1. normr

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    56
    Do you guys set your control to a set channel like channel 20 when you have a lot of noise being indicated like below?


    IMG_2387.jpg
     
  2. Lonewolf

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    108
    I posed a similar question to DJI about this. They said it's better to use the channel between two that are showing high interference. In your case that would be ch 18.
     
  3. mandalay

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    145
    Do a 32-channel hack so you have more channels with very low to no interference.
     
  4. normr

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    56
    Do you have a link for the hack?


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  5. DPD

    DPD

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    20
    I would like to do the 32 channel hack but I am not sure if it runs on auto as well as being fixed on one channel. I would appreciate information on the 32 channel hack, CAN you run it on auto or do you have to be fixed on one channel? I have also thought of picking just one channel but my feeling is that if all of a sudden you get interference on the channel you pick (let's say channel 20) do you have more of a chance of a fly away or losing control of the aircraft? information on this subject would be very helpful, thanks...


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  6. mandalay

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    145
    Here it is.
     
  7. mandalay

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    145
    You can leave it at auto or custom. With custom, you can see which channel has the lowest or no interference and set to that channel. But if you leave it at auto, it only chooses one of the 8 default channels even with the hack as I understand it. It's not going to fly away since RTH will be automatically initiated after you lose Tx signal for 3 secs.
     
  8. Lonewolf

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    108
    DJI originally had the 32 channels but we're told they are illegal to use in the U.S. Because they are reserved for other use. So DJI removed them & gave the 13-20 channels. That's why it's referred to as a "Hack."

    Of course some insist on using the illegal channels without regard to them being illegal. IMO, just because a car can go 120 mph doesn't mean you legally can. Also, I wouldn't want to go through the legal hassles trying to explain why my controller has them if I were ever to be caught with them on my system. (Just my opinion...)
     
  9. mandalay

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    145
    So what Litchi app does is also illegal since it also uses 32 channels?
     
  10. yankee65

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    17
    It's only illegal if you get caught


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  11. Lonewolf

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    108
    Litchi locks out the extra channels by default because they are illegal to use in the U.S. and are for other use by the FCC. Remember, Litchi is used in other countries where these illegal channels are not illegal.
     
  12. Lonewolf

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    108
    Your faulty logic amuses me.
     
  13. mandalay

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    145
    I got the impression that flyers in the US still can use 32 channels in Litchi. Good to know. Thanks
     
  14. DPD

    DPD

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    20
    Are you able to change channels in other app's like Autopilot and Airnest. I apologize for all the questions just trying to find out what's what. Thanks for the info so far..
     
  15. Roamer105

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    25
    It worked like a charm!
    However, since I've been using the very latest version of DJI GO app off the Apple APP Store, the existing configuration file had a newer date. I exported it and compared it to the one with the hack. There are only 12 significant bytes of binary information in the file. The latest version (few channels) reads: 00 00 00 00 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 and the hack file reads: 00 00 00 01 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11.
    Turns out there is another side effect by changing back to the "hack" file. I had difficulties overriding the 120 Meter max altitude limitation imposed by the FAA (actually, that imposition is 120 Meters over ground at the flight location, not the take-off point). The maximum altitude should be settable to 500 Meters, but DJI GO would not take it and simply reset it to 120. Since the hack file is installed, that override has gone away. I can now set it to any altitude within the 0-500 Meters.
    THANKS!!

    BTW: I am using an iPad MINI 4 with IOS 9.2.1. iTunes would NOT let me replace the existing .DJIConfigs file. It claimed it was protected etc. So I had to use iExplorer which of course is a much more powerful way to deal with this.
     
    #15 Roamer105, Mar 10, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2016
  16. Sprague

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    85
    Re Channel Hack: I believe I have the latest firmware 1.8.8 .0 and last night I downloaded the DJI.config from several sources but in each case the file was empty. Before I cause anybody's wrath I checked the forum and didn't seem to find an answer for this particular issue. Perhaps somebody could point me to a discussion that talks about this? Is the channel hack compatible with the new firmware? Many thanks in advance.


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app