And yes, there is also the logistical part of it as doktorinjh pointed out. Where you can still be confident in the data based on fewer check shots and established PPK workflows instead of relying on poor GCP geometry due to access, etc.
The true advantage of PPK is the fact that the data will be more precision throughout the entire project. Processing with GCP will limit you to precise data only within the perimeter of the network of your control points. Data outside this area, and extreme high and low areas with no GCP's will be subject to error.
As a Land Surveyor, the PPK has proven to be a huge time saver. We always have check points from RTK ground locations. But traversing the perimeter takes time and often not possible.
I find it much better to use professional surveying software such as Topcon Magnet Office Tools to post-process the PPK data. When we fly the P4RTK we set up two Topcon Hiper VR GNSS receivers collecting static data at 5hz (0.2 seconds) epochs. I do use RTKLib software RTKconv to convert the 100_000x_PPKRAW.bin file from the P4RTK to a usable Rinex file format. Then post-process and add the GEOID with Magnet Office Tools. FYI the antenna height of the P4RTK is 192mm. I export Lat/Lon/OrthoHt data in CSV format (D.dddd, D.dddd, Meters).
I then use a software called GeoAdjust from WSI Software
This software will use the PPK data to create a corrected position of each image by loading CSV file, the MRK file, and the Images, no copy or pasting of data in Excel. The corrected CSV is then used in Pix4D or AgiSoft.
For some reason the Rinex format of the obs file created by the P4RTK does not work with Magnet Tools (wrong format), also it does not contain the NAV file. RTKconv with create the proper RINEX3.02 format and NAV file.So you are using the PPKRAW file for post processing? How is that different from the obs file? I’m also not sure why you need the antenna height. Doesn’t Geoadjust do the lever arm correction to the camera?
However, the Post-Processing software computes a point-to-point position from the GPS antenna phase centers. Then using the antenna height we compute to the antenna reference point.
DJI just released Terra software that appears to be their solution to PPK post-processing.
Something like Aeropoints.Antenna reference point? What is that? How does that relate to the camera/drone? Sorry, I just don’t understand.
@amicron - You mentioned that you had been doing "several things wrong" in your processing workflow. Could you elaborate on which steps you changed?
Something like Aeropoints.
I don’t think so. And Aeropoints is a waste of money IMO.
The cameras are the same, so you're going to get the same imagery. You'll get a much more accurate map and point cloud when the geolocation data is better known.the quality of the point cloud and resulting orthomosaic