Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Rth no Good

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by Jorgejim90, Feb 3, 2016.

  1. Jorgejim90

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    28
    I made a post about this not too long ago.

    First long range, Didnt go as expected.

    Rth work fine when ever its close and when its un use ful to me.
    Its my 2nd time doing a long range test testing a windsurfer and every time i lose video feed app asks me if i want rth now??
    I tap on yes and all it says is "rth timed out"
    Am i doing something wrong or is it realy how it works
     
  2. Shimien

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    24
    Toggle the s2 switch and it will initiate RTH through the remote


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  3. Jorgejim90

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    28
    Thanks. Ill do that but then whats point of the app asking.
     
  4. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,660
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Good Point, but I would bet it is working. On my theory, the app tells the remote through WiFi to activate RTH. The remote sends the request to the Phantom. The data coming from the Phantom is not being received and is not updating the app that RTH is activated.

    A will have to try in my self, but my experience seems to be the Phantom looses the remote signal and not the video. I have only pressed / tapped the RTH button once to show somebody it works, it has never asked me like yours.
    :)

    First long range, Didnt go as expected.
     
  5. Thomas Karlsson

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    1
    Mine did not come home when rth timed out in app, its just hoovered, so i switched the s2 and then it rth to home, i was 1050 m from home point when the app got disconnected/grayed out
     
  6. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,660
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Thanks for your reply, I am trying to understand this the best I can if I am pretending to know this routine.

    #1 You had lost video / your incoming data (Yes or No)

    #2 Your were prompted "asked" if you wanted to activate RTH (Yes or No)
    If Yes, then what happened, did you have do anything else?
    or
    #3 You pressed the RTH on the app (Yes or No)

    #4 How long to wait to hit S2?
    1 - 10 sec, 10 - 59 sec, 1 - 10 min, 1 - 10 hours

    Please note:
    You will not be judged on your answers, you have already passed, your Phantom came back.
    :)
     
  7. Richard W

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    East Coast, USA and CANADA
    What's the FailSafe setting in the GO app?
    The "hoover" is one of the options and intended drone behaviors when the connectivity is lost.
     
  8. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,660
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    I thought of that but I figured it would have done the same after flipped the S2 switch. Just hovered.
     
  9. Richard W

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    East Coast, USA and CANADA
    Sorry guys ... I have no direct experience with P3S or the function of S1 or S2 but ...

    The RTH and FAILSAFE are two different things. The RTH is one of the FAILSAFE options, but it is not the only one. So ... potentially ... the FAILSAFE was initiated by the conditions and whatever the action was configured started taking place, then the user interrupted it with the RTH command, and the drone came home.

    Just look at the GO settings and run thru all potential scenarios.
     
  10. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,660
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Yeah, I tried to look before I posted last but my mobile device is here and the phantom is at home. Got tomorrow off supposed to rain.
     
  11. Thomas Karlsson

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    1
     
  12. Thomas Karlsson

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    1
    I hade failsafe to rth and not hoover, i always check that setting and hight before take off
     
  13. Thomas Karlsson

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    1
    I think it hoovered for it still had signal from rc controll but not signal from app because it has disconnected/crash that was what i was told on dji forum