Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Radio channel quality issues?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by TheGreenPhantom, Feb 9, 2016.

  1. TheGreenPhantom

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi,

    I'v been messing around with my new P3A on the ground and am concerned about the Radio channel quality. It seems to go from good to poor regularly and warns about not making long distance flights. Is this normal? This happens in my house, or outside. I'm in a semi rural area. Both antenna are as per the DJI website and I have tried them every other way with no difference. It happens if the aircraft is a foot away, or 100 feet away.

    I took it 20 miles from my home last night and flew it for the first time in a field. Had exactly the same issue occasionally saying reception was poor wether the AC was close or far, and I never flew it further than 120 feet away. This field was next to a University that of course would have lots of WiFi stuff happening but it seemed to be exactly the same as at home.


    I had no problems with the flight itself. Other than the two tablets I have tried it with are not up to the task. One of the tablets requires the USB to keep being unplugged and plugged back as it comes up with "No Signal", the other tablet which is more powerful suffers from massive lag and isn't worth messing with.

    Is it normal to get this poor radio notice all the time?
     
  2. NotARubicon

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Southern California / Inland Empire
    Not normal based my my 2-week old P3A.. I've had mine out over 1-mile, from my street which is full of WiFi .. still had signal.
    I've read about some that have loose wires inside.. See what others think, but you may need to send it in.
     
    bunkphenomenon likes this.
  3. TheGreenPhantom

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Australia
    Thanks, I asked DJI and they said to try relinking the AC
    I said the video seems to be the problem.

    They told me to relink the wifi too but I'v now realized they were giving me instructions for the P3 standard...

    Does anyone know how to relink the Lightbridge for the Advanced/Pro?
     
    #3 TheGreenPhantom, Feb 10, 2016
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2016
  4. TheGreenPhantom

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Australia
    I'v been told now you cannot relink the Lightbridge independently. Seems the info I was given last night was for a Phantom standard. The help operators are talking to too many people at once and getting confused... It happened to the operator I talked to today too.

    My Phantom experience so far is not what I was hoping for... Hope I can somehow resolve the video loss issue as I can see this would be a dam fine hobby - if the things bloody worked like they are supposed to....
     
  5. Pete Leare

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2015
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Windham NH
    Try uninstalling and reinstalling the go app. That has solved a lot of problems for some. Make sure you do a full power down after uninstalling
     
  6. NotARubicon

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Southern California / Inland Empire
    This is not right.. Go somewhere away from any Wifi.. If it still does not do what it says on the box it should do, call DJI Support and tell them you want what you paid for.
     
  7. TheGreenPhantom

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Australia
    WellI relinked the AC to controller this morning and that has made the video problem much worse. Now there is no video signal at all, just flashes red on the front of the gimbal. I am about to try relinking again....
     
  8. TheGreenPhantom

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Australia
    Cancel that, it just came back on by itself as I was typing that!
     
  9. TheGreenPhantom

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Australia
    Although I can see in the image transmission settings that it is totally unstable......
     
  10. TheGreenPhantom

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Australia
    Yeah well I bought my Phantom from one of those fly by night ebay sellers. I'm getting an automated message from him saying he has toddled off to China to celebrate the Chinese new year. I don't hold much hope of help from him. And unfortunately we don't have the DJI support in country that you do in the US. I think I'll have to pack her up and send back to China if I cant work it out..........:(
     
  11. NotARubicon

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Southern California / Inland Empire
    ...ahh.. EBay.. Well.. At least you saved a few dollars...
    But, you got a lemon. (I.e.; you got what you paid for)..
    I would never buy anything worth more than $10 from eBay.. This is exactly why..
     
  12. WetDog

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    1,491
    Likes Received:
    640
    You might try a Windsurfer antenna mod (look it up). Takes a few minutes to build, people have had significant success improving their range. Sounds like you do have a baseline issue, but since the Windsurfer is so easy, it's worth a try.
     
  13. TheGreenPhantom

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Australia
    Yeah,, saved $200 on ebay, should have just bought from a reputable RC shop.... I'm such a cheapass...


    Filed dispute with Fleebay seller, will see how that goes..... what a PITA!
     
  14. TheGreenPhantom

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Australia
    Problem sorted (touching wood as I type)...

    Borrowed someone's Ipad today and downloaded the Go app and hooked her up. I couldn't fly (due to my location), but with the AC sitting on my car roof, I went for a walk and didn't start having signal problems until more than a Km away, and that was with obstacles inbetween me and the AC ( houses), so pretty sure she is all good.

    Seems that it was the Tablets. They were laggy and having trouble, but I didn't realize that that would for some reason cause poor signal, but it does sound right, as I still had full control of the gimbal etc even when it was telling me lost signal.

    Anyway I'm happy as it seems there is nothing wrong with my P3! hopefully the Nexus I ordered will be all good with it.
     
    #14 TheGreenPhantom, Feb 13, 2016
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2016