Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Radar on app not working properly

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision Discussion' started by Jay, Aug 13, 2014.

  1. Jay

    Jay

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Hi all
    I'm having trouble with the radar on my phone the radar shows that the phantom is behind me when it's in front of me so i can't use it.Im using a samsung galaxy s4 does anyone know why this is happening maybe i haven't got something switched on ?
     
  2. harbourside

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2014
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    By default the Radar shows the home point set by the Phantom, tap the radar icon to change to your mobile phones position.
    This is useful if you have walked away from the starting point.
     
  3. Jay

    Jay

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Yes but there is a problem the radar doesn't show the correct position of the phantom.And home point is set and all calibrated
     
  4. harbourside

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2014
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    In that case I would turn it all off and then back on again to reset the Phantom and mark its home point again.
    How many satellites are you getting ?
    And if you switch to the phone radar does that show the Phantom in the correct place ?
     
  5. enterprise1

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    You might try calibrating your galaxy compass. I have a Nexus 7 and my radar was off about 90 degrees. Downloaded a free compass app. that had a compass calibration step to perform. It fixed my radar accuracy. The calibration routine was the figure 8 method.
     
  6. Jay

    Jay

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Hi getting about 9 satellites no it doesn't show the correct place