Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

  1. snowghost

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,057
    Likes Received:
    213
    Location:
    SoCal, USA
    I have had two occasions where I get a message that I have prop guards attached and the CA is disabled. No prop guards are attached.

    Anybody else have this happen?
     
  2. Ramphex

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    240
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Yeah, there's another thread on page 1 or 2 about this issue. Mine does that every once in a while. Hopefully a bug that will be addressed in the next firmware update.
     
    snowghost likes this.
  3. Zeprider

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    66
    Location:
    Hollywood, Florida
    How does the AC know guards are attached?

    Sent from my Galaxy Note 4
     
  4. Multicoptertec

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,089
    Likes Received:
    313
    Location:
    Apollo Beach, Florida
    Please screenshot this error message.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  5. snowghost

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,057
    Likes Received:
    213
    Location:
    SoCal, USA
    I will if and when I get it again. The first time it happened I was launching from my yard facing a fence. I shut it down and turned it so it was facing trees and the error didn't reappear.

    I'm thinking that wasn't the issue as I had launched facing the fence before. Once the sensors are shutoff, it won't let you turn them back on.
     
  6. Multicoptertec

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,089
    Likes Received:
    313
    Location:
    Apollo Beach, Florida
    Are you sure it wasn't a gimbal motor error? There is no such thing as a prop guard error, as far as I know.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  7. snowghost

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,057
    Likes Received:
    213
    Location:
    SoCal, USA
    It said Prop Guard detected.
     
  8. Multicoptertec

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,089
    Likes Received:
    313
    Location:
    Apollo Beach, Florida
    Ahhh, this is a P4, I should have noticed that. It thinks something is blocking a sensor, and I guess that's the default message, rather than "Sensor Obstructed" or whatever.
     
  9. Fitcherama

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    40
    I had this message yesterday. On reflection I think it might have picked up a few blades of grass near the sensor and confused itself.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  10. snowghost

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,057
    Likes Received:
    213
    Location:
    SoCal, USA
    I launch mine in the yard from a plastic step stool to raise it out of the grass. I'll pay close attention next flight to make sure nothing would be at an angle that could be misconstrued for a prop guard.
     
  11. Multicoptertec

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,089
    Likes Received:
    313
    Location:
    Apollo Beach, Florida
    Makes me wonder about landing. If the sensors see a small plant or whatever nearby, what happens during landing? I don't have a P4 (yet).
     
  12. snowghost

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,057
    Likes Received:
    213
    Location:
    SoCal, USA
    I would think once you're airborne and the sensors are on, they're not going to disable because of that error.