Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Phantom Remote

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Chris_P, Sep 11, 2016.

  1. Chris_P

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    10
    I suffered a crash a while ago and I ended up purchasing a new P2P from DJI at a discounted price. I was able to replace my camera on my crashed phantom and it works great now. I am upgrading to the Phantom 4, my plan is to sell the new P3P package with my remote and keep the crashed one. Problem is, I only have one remote. Can anyone advise if the Phantom 4 remote will work with a P3P?
     
  2. rockydog

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    881
    Likes Received:
    248
    Location:
    London UK
    Yes it will...you'll just have to re-link it each time you use a different Phantom.
     
  3. Chris_P

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    10
    Great news ! I have been re-linking the remote and using it with both of my P3Ps so I'm familiar with the process. I jut wasn't sure if the Phantom 4 remote will work with the Phantom 3. Thank you !
     
  4. rockydog

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    881
    Likes Received:
    248
    Location:
    London UK
    The thing that you need to remember is that the switch for changing modes is P-A-F when using the P3, and P-S-A when using the P4.
     
    Chris_P likes this.
  5. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,119
    Likes Received:
    1,652
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Keep the FW latest on all, it should work then.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots