Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Phantom Not Starting

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by Clipclop, Nov 30, 2015.

  1. Clipclop

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    My Phantom's battery has a good charge and the transmitter's batteries are new. The Phantom powers up but does not respond to commands from the transmitter. It just sits with the rear lights blinking red/green and the front lights don't illuminate. I haven't flown the Phantom in a month and there were no problems. I tried rebinding, but that didn't seem to be the problem. Any ideas?
     
  2. littlesister36

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL
    does your device's screen (e.g., ipad mini 2) show that controller and bird are linked?
     
  3. antares

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Philippines
    Are you in GPS mode? If so, red-green blinking means that your P2 is searching satellites. If less than 5 satellites are locked in, your P2 will not start.
    You may want to
    - change to ATTI mode and check whether you can start, or
    - stay in GPS mode and count exact sequence of red - green.
     
  4. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,110
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    That info about it not starting if it has less then 6 satellites is incorrect. Those motors will spin if you 0 satellites whether it's in GPS or ATTI modes doesn't matter.

    The front LED's will not turn on until you spin up the motors. To eliminate any chance of a problem do a complete calibration of the RC and P2 also include an advanced IMU calibration as well on a completely level surface. Once you've completed all cal's with the props off do a CSC and spin up those motors and go through all the stick movements and you hear the difference in the motors. If all is well put the props take it outside and do a compass calibration. If you need help and are in the states call there's a number on your Presonal Messages.
     
  5. kenjancef

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes Received:
    237
    Location:
    East Providence, RI
    Umm... with this being the Phantom 2 section we don't use iPads for our birds...
     
  6. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,418
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Plug into Phantom Assist and check the warning that pops up. Maybe take a laptop to the take off area.

    Red/Green could mean a multitude of things.

    Could be dead or disconnected GPS puck (the 4 pin connector is very loose). Your motors will start even if you have 0 satellites. If you can see the firmware in the P2 assist software then the GPS is connected.
    Could be your control sticks stuck in position when turned on.
    Could be a bad compass.
    Could be rebar in the ground cause compass values to spike.
    Could be a bad or stuck IMU.

    To check if your controller is still bound, move the yaw and you see the H33D gimbal move (I assume you have a gimbal).
    Turn the controller off and the bird should flash Yellow (and maybe reds).
    If you have NAZA mode, move the switch to failsafe and see if it flashes yellow.
     
  7. Qoncussion

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    5
    Another issue that can prevent startup is if you have trimmed your throttle and/or pitch on the remote "upward". By setting the trims up, the remote no longer sends the startup command when pulling the sticks down for startup - as the forward trims are preventing the sticks from actually reaching the startup command point. Been there - done that. Set all of your remote trims to "0" and try again.
     
  8. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,253
    Likes Received:
    1,615
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    Trims???

    On a P2?
     
  9. Qoncussion

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    5
    Sorry - I use a Futaba controller with my P2. I just pulled up some images of the stock P2 controller, which does not appear to have trim controls. I wonder if they are in the software.

    Trims.jpg
     
  10. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,253
    Likes Received:
    1,615
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    No trims. Not related to problem.
     
  11. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,110
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Is there a full moon out??