Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Phantom 1.1.1 Zenmuse H3-3D Installation Help

Discussion in 'Phantom 1 Discussion' started by playhouseent, Jun 27, 2014.

  1. playhouseent

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello Phantom Pilots,

    First off, I should mention that I am an amateur Phantom pilot and have only been flying for a few months now. Additionally, I'm not experienced with soldering. That being said, I love my Phantom 1 and have been having a great time with it so far, although I quickly realized that a gimbal is pretty much required for for capturing quality footage.

    My latest video is about as smooth as I can record things without using a gimbal:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4_RwUPDfCus

    Anyway, I recently purchased the Zenmuse H3-3D Standard edition, along with the Naza-M V2 PMU, with the hopes of installing the gimbal to my Phantom 1.1.1.

    My first question regarding the install process is, since my Phantom is a v1.1.1., is the V2 PMU required for the install? I've read lots about the difference between using the upgrade board over the V2 PMU, however, it seems that those options are meant for Phantom 1 version 1 users. Any clarification on this would be greatly appreciated.

    Secondly, I have been unable to find any information regarding the installation process of the H3-3D on the Phantom 1. I have found videos for the install on the Phantom 2, and manuals for the install on the Phantom 2 and FlameWheels, but nothing for the Phantom 1. The video from DJI showing the install of the H3-3D on the Phantom 2 shows there is no soldering required, so I know that likely means the install will be much different on the Phantom 1.

    The assume the video from DJI showing the install of the H3-2D on the Phantom 1 will be similar to the install process, but I'm not sure if it is exactly the same install process or not.

    Please help, Phantom Pilots!

    Oh and I've been receiving a lot of speculative answers from people who do not actually know for sure the correct process or answers to my questions, so I would appreciate hearing answers from people who actually have a Phantom 1.1.1 and have already installed a H3-3D.

    Thanks!

    - Brett
     
  2. EMCSQUAR

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    N 44.895 W 93.354 Minnesota
    Re: Phantom 1.1.1 Zenmuse H3-3D Installation Help Needed

    If you install the upgrade board you will not need PMU or the Zenmuse GCU. If you keep original board you'll need both the GCU & PMU.
     
  3. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    Re: Phantom 1.1.1 Zenmuse H3-3D Installation Help Needed

    For any version of the P1, installing the H3-3D will require either the upgrade board or the PMU, depending on whether your gimbal came with a GCU or not. If it didn't, your only option is the upgrade board. If it does have a GCU with it, then you can use the upgrade board or PMU. The upgrade board is the preferred option since it saves weight and space (no need for the PMU or GCU, as they're both built in to the board), but you can do it either way. Even using the PMU + GCU will require a little soldering, so there's no truly plug-n-play option for you...unless your 1.1.1 already has the upgrade board in it.

    Once you have the right components in place (upgrade board or PMU + GCU), installing the gimbal is just like doing it on the P2...you bolt it on and plug in the one cable. You'll just need a different mounting bracket and legs for it to work with the P1: http://www.allerc.com/dji-part-49-zh3-3 ... -9209.html
     
  4. playhouseent

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Phantom 1.1.1 Zenmuse H3-3D Installation Help Needed

    Thanks for the responses!
     
  5. playhouseent

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Phantom 1.1.1 Zenmuse H3-3D Installation Help Needed

    Just wanted to update this post to let everyone know that I was able to successfully install the H3-3D onto my Phantom 1 and it works amazingly. Couldn't be happier with the quality of the footage.

    Full install video coming shortly.

    Follow on Google plus if you want to check out pics and vids of the install process, as well as the resulting footage.
    https://plus.google.com/u/0/b/107118183 ... 9159/posts
     
  6. twilight

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Phantom 1.1.1 Zenmuse H3-3D Installation Help Needed

    Hello Playhouse. Please attach some photos with description or the video you promised. I also have a v 1.1.1 and would like to buy a Zenmuse 3D gimbal, but don't know exactly what should I expect to buy beside the gimbal.
     
  7. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    Re: Phantom 1.1.1 Zenmuse H3-3D Installation Help Needed

    Your options:

    1. Buy/install the upgrade board for the P1, this has the PMU and GCU built in, so you don't need to get the version of the H3-3D that includes the GCU.

    2. Buy/install the PMU, which means you'll also have to get the version of the gimbal that DOES have the GCU with it.

    Either of those two options will let you use the H3-3D on your P1 (as long as you buy the appropriate model of the gimbal).
     
  8. playhouseent

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Phantom 1.1.1 Zenmuse H3-3D Installation Help Needed

    Hello,

    I just wanted to let everyone know that I've put together a series of videos showing my installation of the Zenmuse H3-3D gimbal on my Phantom 1.1.1.

    Please subscribe and like the videos if you find them helpful and join the DJI Phantom Owners Group Google plus page to receive more DJI Phantom related posts.
    https://plus.google.com/b/1071181836458 ... 9159/posts

    Thanks,

    Brett

    [youtube]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iPgcAARpHLk[/youtube]

    [youtube]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dqwaA6oY9G8[/youtube]

    [youtube]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uCH5vuhkb3A[/youtube]

    [youtube]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LzSlxf5Yf1I[/youtube]

    [youtube]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9XQ3lYAzGDg[/youtube]

    [youtube]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m-1Ibc-XHKA[/youtube]
     
  9. Tobrouk

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Hello everyone!

    Just a little precision!

    Like said before, for phantom 1 or 1.1.1 or 1.2 and a Zenmuse Gimbal (H3-2D or H3-3D) you need a PMU V2+ GCU OR the upgrade board.

    Benefit of the upgrade board is less weight but more soldering and NO CAN BUS for an iOSD mini.

    Benefit of the PMU V2 + GCU is that you can still add an iOSD mini and less soldering but more weight.

    Have a good day!!

    Fred
     
  10. Tobrouk

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Hello!! Someone knows where to activate the FPV mode for the H3-3D WITH GCU?

    Thanks!

    Cheers
     
  11. EMCSQUAR

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    N 44.895 W 93.354 Minnesota
    I suspect you mean where to pull video from? Here's wiring diagram same as H2. Video output comes off GCU lower left side via I beleive 1.5mm pin marked AV. (You should've gotten cable end w/GCU)
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Tobrouk

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Thanks but I meant the FPV mode which reduce the Gimbal action and giving more a flying experience... There is such an option in the Phantom 2 assistant software... and as this is basically the same gimbal it should also be available to the H3-3D gimbal with GCU...
     
  13. chandlerkennell

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great Videos! I have wired and closed up the phantom correctly, but when I powered on the phantom, nothing happened. I have the DJI phantom 1 V2, do I need to update the firmware for the gimbal to work? If so, how do I go about doing this?
     
  14. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    That's where I would start if you haven't checked that already. Just connect the Phantom to the Assistant software like normal and check the upgrade tab.
     
  15. PJ105

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    I wrote to DJI about installing the Zenmuse H3-3D on my V1.1.1, and got this response:

    "Because the load of phantom 1 is very small and can not carry H3-3D gimbal.
    The construction of phantom 1 is different from phantom 2
    We do not recommend to put the gimbal in phamtom 1."

    But seems that many people are in fact installing the H3-3D on the V1.1.1. How valid are DJI's objections to doing so? Is DJI just covering themselves from liability, or do they have a point?
     
  16. Tobrouk

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Switzerland
    They don't want to officialy support H3-3D for the Phantom v1 or v1.1.1. But the H3-3D is for sure not too heavy for the phantom v1... They just want to make business and push the phantom 2...

    I installed the H3-3D on my Phantom v1.1.1 and I have to say: it's perfect! I get 7-8 minutes of flight time with P2 prop, T-Motors, mini iOSD, Futaba receiver and 2200 battery! Of course like explained above, some soldering is necessary but the installation process is the same as the one for H3-2D except the mounting adaptator (from DJI ahahah part. 49 for phantom 1).

    Have a good one!
     
  17. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    LOL yeah I think in China producing an adaptor for a particular part does not constitute "supporting it" :D
     
  18. thomhall

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just bought an H3-3D in spite of warnings it would not work with my Phantom 1. I crashed my quad after installing props that turned out to be knock off and destroyed my H3-2D a few months ago, so I had to get a new gimbal, and took a chance with the 3D.
    I updated the main board a few months ago from dslrpros and had their diversity fpv setup installed. I had to mess with the holes for the carbon fiber tray I use since I have a double battery tray, but it was no big deal. other that that, I simply connected the new gimbal wires directly onto the main board, and it worked. I recorded two videos last night and was so pleased with how stable the video is with the 3rd axis. Everything worked with no issues. I just received the longer landing gear today as the 3 axis hangs down below the legs. I bought the wider landing gear to get the legs out of my shots - haven't tried it yet.

    here's one of the vids I made for reference :
    http://youtu.be/CAzKSC9sSwQ?list=UUS5pd ... 4ybxkkDunw (this is a nighttime firework shot - watch how stable the lights are in the dark looking almost straight down)
     
  19. WorldWideCells

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do you tell if your Phantom 1.1.1 version has the upgraded board or not.. I just ordered an H3-3D Standard edition and i wanna know if i need to order the other items or what?
     
  20. sethmad

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have bought a very recent phantom v1.1.1 (with the lever for gimbal tilt control already mounted) and it did not have the upgraded board. You can easily check without opening it, by opening the battery door and inspecting the layout of the main PCB board. The old one has 5 big oval holes in the PCB, while the upgraded one has only 2. check out this picture: http://pixelpainter.com/PVC/Phantom_Update_Sept2013/NewMotherboardCompare.jpg