Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

  1. Jok Prayogo

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    Everytime I take picture on sigle shot, the system always produce 2 identical pictures. The other one sharper than the other. How can this happen?
    Thanks Jok
     
  2. rockydog

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    880
    Likes Received:
    248
    Location:
    London UK
    It sounds as if you've got it set on jpeg + Raw...you can alter it in your camera settings to take just jpeg, or just Raw if that's what you want. Raw is normally used if you're going to put the shot into an editing program for further work.
     
  3. Erised

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    333
    I had the same thing with the previous update .410, but only in my tablet, the card in the bird was single shot. The latest update .411 fixed this for me. My setting was at jpg and single shot and identical blurry copy.
     
  4. Jok Prayogo

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    Im pretty sure that I only used Jpeg, just like Erised, 2 copies one blurry. Im checking my last update hope I've got .411 thanks.
     
  5. Jok Prayogo

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    Here is my latest update, is it really the latest? Kindly please confirm, thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  6. rockydog

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    880
    Likes Received:
    248
    Location:
    London UK
    No...it should be .0411
     
  7. Jok Prayogo

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    Hi thanks, where should I look for the update? Cheers.
     
  8. rockydog

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    880
    Likes Received:
    248
    Location:
    London UK
    When you switch everything on (with your tablet connected to wi-fi) it should come up on your screen that an update is available.....download the update to your tablet, then connect the tablet to the P4 with the supplied cable and start the update.
     
  9. Jok Prayogo

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    Haha, I did that the other day. I noticed there was a update come up on my screen. I then connected the tablet and the bird with supplied cable, and turn everything on, then I downoad the update, after about 15mins, it says download succesfull. The result still as it is....410. Can you please tell me some thing was not correct?
     
  10. rockydog

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    880
    Likes Received:
    248
    Location:
    London UK
    After you've successfully downloaded the update, you have to perform another step, which is to start the update to the P4.
     
  11. Jok Prayogo

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    O my God, I did not do that, because Im not aware... btw I saw that message to update the P4 this morning but I ignore it...what should I do now?
     
  12. rockydog

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    880
    Likes Received:
    248
    Location:
    London UK
    Connect your tablet to P4 (wi-fi on), and with any luck it will tell you the update has been downloaded (or offer you the chance to download again), and then there should be a screen telling you to start the upgrade.
     
  13. Jok Prayogo

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    Ok thank you very much, greatly appreciate your help. Cheers.