Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Advanced P3A Gimbal Won't Initilize

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by doghousedonnie, Sep 16, 2015.

  1. doghousedonnie

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have done a lot of successful flights, but today when I tried to power on, my gimbal would not stabilize. It appears it can't assume the horizontal position. It tries to initialize on a 45 degree angle, like something is broken.

    I don't know how anything broke as it flew successfully yesterday. Because it won't stop trying to initialize, it can't be calibrated, nor can I do IMU recalibration.

    Anyone else had these problems? Must I replace the whole unit, or is there a fix? Any help appreciated.
     
  2. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    If you cant do an IMU and gimbal calibration, there is definitely an issue.

    Give us some details. What firmware are you running? What phone or tablet device? Do you have any previous experience prior to the P3?
     
  3. doghousedonnie

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Newest firmware, and it doesn't matter if the controller is on, it just won't initialize the gimbal.
    Here's what happens when I activate the battery...
     
  4. Bigfoot_Hunter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    3
    [​IMG] Has it crashed? It looks like the bracket that holds the gimbal to the bird, on the upper left, is broke.
     
    #4 Bigfoot_Hunter, Sep 17, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2015
    amused2deth, bobmyers and Mako79 like this.
  5. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,409
    Likes Received:
    567
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Nice spot
     
  6. doghousedonnie

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    A long time ago... Maybe second flight. I'll check that out this morning,Igbo be a something from transit. I never would have noticed that. Thanks.
     
  7. amused2deth

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    13
    Off topic but how did u get the red circle? I can only do arrows in PS.

    Sent from my SM-N910T using Tapatalk
     
  8. Bigfoot_Hunter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    3
    I used paint.net.