Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

  1. wgloeckner83

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm getting my P4 soon and my P3P controller has a Dbs MOD on it. I was wondering if anyone knew if the controllers are compatible.
     
  2. Dirty Bird

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD - USA
    I read that they are you just need to link it. I assume your playback button will function as the pause button on the new controller when linked to the P4?
     
    #2 Dirty Bird, Mar 15, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2016
  3. GadgetGuy

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4,472
    Likes Received:
    1,296
    "...you just need to like it"
    Did you mean "try" it?
    What's not to like?:confused:
     
  4. wgloeckner83

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK. Thank you. I guess the only way to find out is to try it. Lol. Thanks
     
  5. GadgetGuy

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4,472
    Likes Received:
    1,296
    I will be trying mine, as soon as DJI sees fit to deliver my P4, ordered at 9:15am PST on March 1. The loss of 20% of video power from the P4 is what I am really worried about, compared to the original W323 P3P. The modded transmitter can only amplify the video signal sent out by the aircraft. Losing 20% of that birdside output power is significant at long range.
     
  6. Dirty Bird

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD - USA
    Oops I meant link it! o_O

     
  7. GadgetGuy

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4,472
    Likes Received:
    1,296
    Ah! But of course! :D
    Can't wait to try it! Mine just shipped from DJI!:)
     
    Dirty Bird likes this.
  8. Fast13

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    94
    Has anyone tried this yet?
     
  9. GadgetGuy

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4,472
    Likes Received:
    1,296
    I will, Friday morning after 10:30am. :D However, others have already reported it's working for them. Not sure if the switch and button changes happen automatically through the DJI GO app, but there are no new buttons or switches, just a reassignment of the programming and functionality of a few, from the P3P RC's.
     
  10. Kman

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Messages:
    935
    Likes Received:
    434
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    It will def work.

    Version A controllers have more power than version B and C. P4 comes with C. I'm curious if my P3 Version A controller allows me to fly further.
     
  11. GadgetGuy

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4,472
    Likes Received:
    1,296
    Actually, A and B are the same at 0.38 Watts. The C version is only .303 Watts, reducing it by 20%. So, The P4 GL300C is 20% less power than the P3P A and B controllers, so your control range with the A or B version should be 25% further. The kicker is that the P4 video power from the aircraft at 0.598 Watts is also 20% less than the original W323 with old motors, which has the best video power of any of the P3's at 0.746 Watts. The A and B controllers won't help with the 20% lower video power from the P4, so you will certainly lose video before you lose control in the extended 25% range from using either a GL300A or GL300B instead of the P4 stock GL300C.
     
  12. wgloeckner83

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you. I'm going to try it Friday.