Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

P3 calibration

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by bbfpv, Apr 9, 2015.

  1. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,745
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Since it uses the DJI Pilot app, I assume all of the calibration will be able to be done in-app like the Inspire? ie, no Phantom Assistant anymore? I don't have an Inspire but I think I read somewhere that's how it's done. That would be a nice perk.
     
  2. GAP308

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    17
    I'm new with one flight under my belt. I had to spin in a circle with it flat and with it tilted down.
     
  3. offthefront

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Northeast Florida
    Oh my ........ there's a lot more evolved ....
     
  4. louforgiveno

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2015
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    251
    Yup it is all done in the app....having all those parameters to set almost makes a tablet sized screen a necessity (imo). I fly my P2V with a Note 2....don't think i'd like squinting to see all this new info and settings.
     
  5. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,745
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Yeah, I posted that April 9th :) Thanks for the follow up though ;)