Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

P2V+ binding range extender without camera

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by Palliz, Jan 25, 2016.

  1. Palliz

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    5
    Have swapped over P2V+ shell after crash - Gimbal & camera totalled. I have 5.8 control all connected & working but can anyone tell me if I absolutely need to have camera & gimbal installed to bind the 2.4Ghz wi-Fi system in order to get satellite locks - Battery info Wi-Fi info to fly without the camera being attached?
    Thanks
     
  2. robsquad

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Messages:
    962
    Likes Received:
    422
    Location:
    Wolverhampton, UK
    i think it should lock either way

    edit; might not show in the app but should still get sats
     
  3. Palliz

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    5
    Yep - that's what I thought but it won't - I had planned to fly it to test it out BEFORE attaching either stock gimbal & camera ( EXPENSIVE) or Go-Pro with appropriate gimbal but unless I get satellite locks - NOT gonna happen
     
  4. robsquad

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Messages:
    962
    Likes Received:
    422
    Location:
    Wolverhampton, UK
    what the rear LEDs doing ?
     
  5. robsquad

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Messages:
    962
    Likes Received:
    422
    Location:
    Wolverhampton, UK
    did you plug in the gps module when you closed the shell ?
     
  6. Palliz

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    5
    Oh actually didn't notice - will check it all out again for that later - why?
     
  7. Palliz

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    5
    YES! Sure did - opened it all up again just to check that & yep it's plugged in for sure.....
     
  8. robsquad

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Messages:
    962
    Likes Received:
    422
    Location:
    Wolverhampton, UK
    rear LED pattern gives lots of info
     
  9. Palliz

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    5
    OK - fired it up - can't get Wi-Fi !!!! lights one green three red
     
  10. RoyVa

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    2,246
    Likes Received:
    449
    Location:
    Virginia
    The wifi extender gives you video and telementry data only. Does not effect GPS or home lock. You just won't be able to see the number of satellites connected but looking at the rear LED you can tell when you have 6+ satellites and when the rear Led's fast flash green you have home lock too. Ok then to fly visual.

    With one green and three red you are not getting enough satellites... Says three connected getting two red you have four and one red you have five.. All green fast flashing you have 6+ and have home lock.

    May take a couple of minutes to gather the satellites positions. Wait a couple of minutes to see if it changes. If it stays there plug into the assistant and see if you are getting any errors.
     
    #10 RoyVa, Jan 25, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2016
  11. Palliz

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    5
    OK so I have the control 5.8 working fine.
    I cannot get the 2.4hz Wi-Fi to come up on my device - So I guess it won't register satellites or # of satellites - Doesn't show battery % either - would this be correct? That would mean I need the whole gimbal/camera attached ???? Or do I have some other problem as I have the Wi-Fi extender recognized but just doesn't come up on the tablet
     
  12. RoyVa

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    2,246
    Likes Received:
    449
    Location:
    Virginia
    Thou said the camera and gimbal were toast so I assume you only are flying the quad. Without the camera connected you will not get telementry or any video information even if you could connect to the wifi.

    In essence you have a quad that you can fly visual and can tell that you have satellites by the rear led colors and flashing.
     
  13. Palliz

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    5
    ***Thanks my friend appreciate the info - test it out today***
     
  14. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,413
    Likes Received:
    567
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Because you have removed the gimbal, the wifi module will not have power.
    You can however redirect 1 cable inside the phantom to power up the wifi module. This will then give you telemetry - sat counts, battery levels, altitude, speed etc.
     
  15. Karanba

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    21
    If you dont have original gimbal and camera you should connect 6pin cable from WIFI to the CAM port and you will get telemetry in your app.

    But you should have GPS if it blinks green, just you dont know how much satellites, I have flown like that at first.
     
  16. Palliz

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    5
    Flew successfully - but as I mentioned NO telemetry - Can you tell me what cable to redirect to power up the WiFi module?
    Thanks in advance
     
  17. Karanba

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    21