Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional No Fly Zone

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by DaedalusAerials, Aug 14, 2015.

  1. DaedalusAerials

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    I just assembled and updated firmware to attempt first flight (all loaded properly). Aircraft is in my home but near an airport. When I attempted to fly I was prohibited from activating the aircraft. Attempted manual with no luck. Now according to the FAA I can fly my drone within 5 miles of the airport with permission from ATC and airport management. Also have an FAA exemption, not to mention I am the airport manager.

    Here's my question: How do I disable the no fly feature so that I may enjoy my hard earned $1,300 dollar investment?
     
  2. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    I don't think you can with the P3.
     
  3. DaedalusAerials

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    With the ability to gain permission to fly in a no fly zone it makes no sense to prohibit such a flight. Besides, the FAA has not regulated the drone environment yet (still a NPRM). To arbitrarily (manufacturer) make blanket prohibitions such as this will most certainly damage DJI business. As one who has followed the safe flying directives to the letter the process is frustrating to say the least.
     
    RCPILOT likes this.
  4. DaedalusAerials

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    After additional research the answer is to fly in A mode. The only restriction is maximum altitude of 500 meters.
     
  5. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,751
    Likes Received:
    1,093
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Have you tried it? I don't believe that's true since NFZ's are geofenced and thus are still active if you have a GPS connection.
     
  6. DaedalusAerials

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
     
  7. DaedalusAerials

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Have not tried yet. Manual says the aircraft operates in the barometric mode only while in A mode which excludes GPS input. Additionally, if the aircraft is inadvertently flown into a no fly zone in A mode, the instructions direct switching to P mode and the aircraft will automatically descend and land, cutting off the motors after landing. I will try later after work.
     
  8. Mordor

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    114
    You can "hack" GPS, by installing a ....sorry the english is not my native language...tape of aluminium in the middle and top of the P3..those we use in the kitchen, for instance...

    This will not allow him get GPS....maybe it works....don`t know.
     
  9. silentflyer

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I emailed DJI support about this and they implied that if I sent them the airport info and supporting documentation they might be able to do something about. I haven't tried it yet, but I'm wondering if they might be able to adjust the geofence on an aircraft by aircraft basis.
     
  10. DaedalusAerials

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Interesting. Not sure I would want to send FAA airport protocols and concent letters to Shengen, China? While I have no objections to the apparent safety intention built into the software, this is not how we do things in the U.S. Regulation is set, those who work outside the regulation risk severe penalty but it is a choice we are left to make, not forced. Really appreciate your effort.
     
  11. Alexandre Bachour

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Unfortunately this a a set rule that must be followed. Flying a drone too close to an air port is put peoples life's at risk and you shouldn't do it. Imagine if for some reason you loose control of the aircraft and fly it into a plan that is about to land. You would be responsible for killing a lot of people. So respect the rule and find some place else to fly.
     
  12. silentflyer

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    The regulation is set, however if you get a letter of authorization from the airport/facility you are working with then you are still legal. It's a process that is authorized by the FAA. Sending FAA documents to China might not be an issue, I'm sure they already have them :)
     
  13. Brad Vickery

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Joshua Tree Ca
    What are the indications of a NFZ. Does the display inform you that is the issue?
     
  14. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    The Phantom wont take off in a no fly zone and if you fly into one, it will land-- at least that is the information that is published.
     
  15. Brad Vickery

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Joshua Tree Ca
    I got mine back after I lost a motor and it crashed. DJI fixed it and sent it back I have been Four weeks now trying to get them to tell me why it won't connect to the controller. There is a small airport district 2.6 miles the way the crow flies from us. There is a mountain between us and I am not in the flight path at all. I want to fly under 400' around my 5 acres. I'm wondering now if this is the issue? It won't connect with the camera or the App.
     
  16. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX