Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

New remote wont bind

Discussion in 'Phantom 1 Help' started by Justin Davis, Jul 9, 2016.

  1. Justin Davis

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a P1 the original transmitter(a sr6) broke, so i got the new one(dj6) as recommended on the forum and well now it wont bind. I have fallowed the instructions on doing so anything else yall could think of?
    Thank you!
     
  2. rattydude77

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2014
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    liverpool ny
    That's odd did you hook it up correctly did you push the bind button. That's all I got my friend....O wait batterys....
     
  3. Justin Davis

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    well there both on ill try updating software
    but other wise ill have p1 parts fr sale :(
     
  4. rattydude77

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2014
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    liverpool ny
    Just thought of it did you change it in the software from D-bus to PPM or to traditional in the basic tab under RC or are your stick responding in that tab I hope that works let us know.
     
    Justin Davis likes this.
  5. Justin Davis

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    tried that im soo lost at this point all i want to do is fly

     
  6. rattydude77

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2014
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    liverpool ny
    Dude that makes no sence are you getting stick movement in the software did you hook it up right just double check slowly
     
  7. Justin Davis

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    soo when in the software it says there is a tx error the sticks dont register it wont bind the light keeps flashing yellow and will not connect to the dj6 i dont think that the dj6 is a valid transmitter, i have also tried changing the rc settings
     
  8. rattydude77

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2014
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    liverpool ny
    you changed the D-bus to PPM or tradional my remote sticker on the back says specification EIRP<20dbm then says working frequency 2.404-2.476GHZ then says Power supply DC6V then says working current <100ma and that's mode DJ6
     
  9. rattydude77

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2014
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    liverpool ny
    just thought how about software upgrade screen anything in there help you