Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Motors won't start phantom 2

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Help' started by Mirage911, Oct 22, 2014.

  1. Mirage911

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everyone

    I've had my phantom 2 for six month and after upgrading
    To the latest firmware the motors won't fire up and I get
    3 blinking red lights after the yellow light then another yellow
    Here is a vid any thoughts will help thanks
    [youtube]http://youtu.be/AoqEGYsc5ls[/youtube]
     
  2. RDCF550

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    USA, VA
    Set it upright first, while it will spool up tilted like that, it's just not a good idea.

    The top is off, so I'd have to assume your GPS is unplugged? If so, that's the issue, it will not spool up with the GPS disconnected.
     
  3. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    421
    Location:
    North York Moors
    It has been known for the transmitter mode to need changing back after some of these updates.
     
  4. 750r

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,226
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Pa, USA
    I'm not sure about the newer software but on the 1.8 I can spool up with top off GPS unplugged .
    OP
    Try sticks bottom outsides instead of bottom inside their are a few different ways to start the motors .
     
  5. RDCF550

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    USA, VA
    OP says he has the latest FW, and from Ver3 or so up the GPS has to be plugged in or you get no motor spooling.
     
  6. Pacific Barbarian

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Use RC Assistant Software to calibrate the remote. Then afterwards calibrate remote in the Phantom Assistant software again. See if this helps.
     
  7. 750r

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,226
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Pa, USA
    Thanks for the clarification I never upgraded and won't :twisted:
    If the 3.0 and up need the GPS then that would be his problem ..
     
  8. RDCF550

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    USA, VA
    Welcome.

    Hope that was your issue Mirage911, if not let us know. You wouldn't be the first person to have that be the issue, and I doubt the last. ;)
     
  9. Pacific Barbarian

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I recently udated my firmware to 3.06 I also could not start my motors. Found that my RC calibrations were all way out. That is why it would not recognize the CSC. Then downloaded the RC Assistant software, calibrated it. When I connected to the Phantom Assistant Software, it was showing it was uncalibrated still, in a bad way, recalibrated the RC in the Phantom Assistant Software, then it would accept the CSC and start the motors.