Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Litchi question

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by M1shootr, Aug 19, 2016.

  1. M1shootr

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Howard, Ohio
    Seems that If I program the P3A to point towards next waypoint in the hub it changes once I'm in actual flight mode, along with my speed settings. I actually changed my settings after starting a mission this morning to no avail. Only 1 of 3 flights were correctly flown with my yaw and speed settings. Waypoint and altitude were fine btw. Thanks for any input.
     
  2. Mark The Droner

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    3,993
    Likes Received:
    1,167
    Location:
    Brookeville, MD, USA
    Changing the settings after starting a mission won't change anything since the mission is loaded prior to launch.
     
  3. M1shootr

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Howard, Ohio
    So, in other words I have to change the settings in waypoint mode with the controller, switch to FPV, take off, switch to Waypoint mode, load and start mission. As I said, 1 of 3 missions ran perfectly with "toward next waypoint" and " speed"
     
  4. Mark The Droner

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    3,993
    Likes Received:
    1,167
    Location:
    Brookeville, MD, USA
    I guess so. I find it a lot easier to use a desktop and a mouse to create the waypoint mission, but whatever works for you...
     
    M1shootr likes this.
  5. kingfisher555

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Capac Mi USA
    I agree mission hub is way better for setting up custom missions.
     
    M1shootr likes this.
  6. M1shootr

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Howard, Ohio
    Thanks for the input. I'm all straightened out now. I do design missions on the hub except when there are tight tolerances with altitude or position. In those situations I fly my waypoints.
     
    #6 M1shootr, Aug 20, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2016
  7. Dirty Bird

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD - USA
    Your mission has to be set before you LOAD it to the Phantom. Make changes PRIOR to sending the mission to the aircraft. If you have programmed a mission on the Mission Hub then load it from your device, the mission should be the same so long as your device is connected & has retrieved the latest version of the mission.

     
    M1shootr likes this.
  8. M1shootr

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Howard, Ohio