Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Litchi question

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by M1shootr, Aug 19, 2016.

  1. M1shootr

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Howard, Ohio
    Seems that If I program the P3A to point towards next waypoint in the hub it changes once I'm in actual flight mode, along with my speed settings. I actually changed my settings after starting a mission this morning to no avail. Only 1 of 3 flights were correctly flown with my yaw and speed settings. Waypoint and altitude were fine btw. Thanks for any input.
     
  2. Mark The Droner

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    1,355
    Changing the settings after starting a mission won't change anything since the mission is loaded prior to launch.
     
  3. M1shootr

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Howard, Ohio
    So, in other words I have to change the settings in waypoint mode with the controller, switch to FPV, take off, switch to Waypoint mode, load and start mission. As I said, 1 of 3 missions ran perfectly with "toward next waypoint" and " speed"
     
  4. Mark The Droner

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    1,355
    I guess so. I find it a lot easier to use a desktop and a mouse to create the waypoint mission, but whatever works for you...
     
    M1shootr likes this.
  5. kingfisher555

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Capac Mi USA
    I agree mission hub is way better for setting up custom missions.
     
    M1shootr likes this.
  6. M1shootr

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Howard, Ohio
    Thanks for the input. I'm all straightened out now. I do design missions on the hub except when there are tight tolerances with altitude or position. In those situations I fly my waypoints.
     
    #6 M1shootr, Aug 20, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2016
  7. Dirty Bird

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD - USA
    Your mission has to be set before you LOAD it to the Phantom. Make changes PRIOR to sending the mission to the aircraft. If you have programmed a mission on the Mission Hub then load it from your device, the mission should be the same so long as your device is connected & has retrieved the latest version of the mission.

     
    M1shootr likes this.
  8. M1shootr

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Howard, Ohio
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Litchi question Forum Date
Question about Litchi Control (Go, Litchi, etc..) Yesterday at 1:26 AM
Questions about Litchi Control (Go, Litchi, etc..) Jun 10, 2017
Litchi questions Control (Go, Litchi, etc..) Jun 2, 2017
Two questions. Does the P4 Pro see the sun as an obstacle, and Litchi pause at waypoints? Control (Go, Litchi, etc..) May 26, 2017
Litchi App Questions Phantom 4 Pro Discussion May 23, 2017