Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

iPad Mini 4 WiFI-only with P3A/P3P Help

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Raleigh Johnathan, Oct 17, 2016.

  1. Raleigh Johnathan

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    6
    I was wondering if any of you guys use iPad mini 4 with your P3's, how much delay if any at long distances? Any performance differences between GPS and WiFi only Mini 4? I heard on the P3's you can just download the maps at home and you don't really need GPS, unless you wanna use Litchi.

    I never got these answers from Google so I hope I can get them here.

    Sent from my Nexus 7 using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  2. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    3,001
    Likes Received:
    523
    yes use all the time, great little device.
    no delay even at 4km's away.
    no difference in performance, just loads maps in app prior to flight.
     
  3. Raleigh Johnathan

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    6
    Great to hear! Will surely look into it.

    Looking for more people's experiences

    Sent from my Nexus 7 using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  4. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    6,085
    Likes Received:
    1,985
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    You can even use Litchi without GPS for waypoint missions.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  5. bbrigham

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just ordered magic ad bought iPad mini 4wifi only. Will I be Abel to use my cell phone hot spot and connect mini to it while hard wired ti remote control?


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots
     
  6. Richard R

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    1,792
    Likes Received:
    645
    Location:
    Ohio
    Should work like any other WiFi connected.
     
  7. bbrigham

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ty do you know if I change rth function to return to remote will still work without gps in my iPad? I assume it would return to the Single from the remote control


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots
     
  8. Richard R

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    1,792
    Likes Received:
    645
    Location:
    Ohio
    Rth is completely controlled by the aircraft. As long as it has enough satellites, it can find its way home.
     
  9. bbrigham

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    But if you change positions you can have it come to you versus go to home. Is that correct


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots
     
  10. bbrigham

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
Loading...