Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional iOS DJI Go app question.

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by VenomX15301, Aug 22, 2015.

  1. VenomX15301

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    I have flown twice now since getting the DJI Go app. The first time I went to the place I was at with the old app.

    DJI Go seemed to already have the map cached. Maybe from the old app? I never turned the network in.

    Yesterday I went to a new area and it didn't have the map. I turned on the LTE network and it showed the map, I waited on the P3 to "warm up", when it said the home point was set I turned off the network. The map disappeared. I turned the network on and opened the small map window then turned off the network. It finally saved the map.

    I checked and it still says to cache the map.

    This normal or was there a hiccup in the system somewhere?
     
  2. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    867
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    It will normally cache the map fairly quickly if the signal is good. Havent had any issues to date with that.
     
    VenomX15301 likes this.
Loading...
Similar Threads - iOS DJI app Forum Date
DJI app 2.4.2 archive for iOS? Pro/Adv Discussion May 24, 2017
UPDATE IOS DJI GO APP FOR PHANTOM ADVANCED Control (Go, Litchi, etc..) Apr 27, 2017
I just noticed a new DJI GO 4 App for iOS posted this morning, Version 4.0.7 Control (Go, Litchi, etc..) Apr 13, 2017
IOS vs ANDROID DJI Go App General Discussion Apr 9, 2017
New DJI GO APP for iOS posted in App Store Pro/Adv Discussion Mar 24, 2017