Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional Indoor Flight Without Compass or GPS

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by sewald001, Sep 9, 2015.

  1. sewald001

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    We are using the drone for inspection purposes, deep inside a building, far from any outside contact. Obviously we are getting the error asking for compass recalibration before we can take off. I'm wondering if there is any way to bypass this feature and take off without having compass or gps guidance?
     
  2. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    turn on VPS.
     
  3. sewald001

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    VPS is active, the device will still not let me take off unless it recieves compass signal, I still get the flashing red and yellow lights. I'm just wondering if there is a setting that lets me take complete manual control and will bypass this issue. The older models never had this problem.
     
  4. Altanore

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2015
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    AB, Canada
    Did you try Atti mode?
     
  5. sewald001

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Will that bypass that issue?
     
  6. Altanore

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2015
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    AB, Canada
    Far as I am aware, Atti mode bypasses all guidance systems, compass, GPS, VPS etc. You have to enable "Multiple Flight mode" in the app to use Atti and then flip the left switch on the remote to the A position. It will fly in complete manual mode so that means you also have to be careful because it will drift.
     
  7. sewald001

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Still no luck, asking for a compass calibration. If I hadn't mentioned previously, we're deep inside of a metal structure, so compass is completely out of the question.
     
  8. sewald001

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was curious, Is the 'compass' feature recived as a signal of sorts or is it something the drone does for itself? What i'm getting at is whether my problem is with being building blocking a signal or is it interference with the metal strcture?
     
  9. Altanore

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2015
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    AB, Canada
    The phantom has a physical compass. It is extremely sensitive to metal objects around it so the metal structure is causing it to go haywire. If ATTI mode didn't help then I don't think there is any way to bypass it.
     
  10. louforgiveno

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2015
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    251
    I don't know but maybe an IMU calibration in the building (followed by another IMU calibration in a clean area after the job is done) ?
     
  11. jack1144

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2015
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    23
    Hi sewald
    I see this is an old thread but wonder how its going?
    I have lifted the P3 above my head to start and that allowed the compass to let it start.
    I tested carefully after takeoff and it did drift to starboard but was quite controllable.
    ATTI doesnt bypass the compass nor altimeter so it was able to maintain altitude in a hover only drifting.
     
  12. Scott Prince

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    3
    Did you ever figure out how to fly without the compass? I need to do steam generator burner front inspections
     
  13. simo

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    4
    Maybe you should calibrate it outside then fly it inside