Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

How to change 400ft limit?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by DrewFlies, May 16, 2015.

  1. DrewFlies

    DrewFlies Guest

    How do you change the 400ft limit. I saw someone stated you have to switch from metric to imperial?
    Not sure what that means.
     
  2. RoyVa

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    2,246
    Likes Received:
    449
    Location:
    Virginia
    First off if your in the United States I woul leave it at 400 ft. If your else where in the word and not worried about other aircraft or flight limits then that's where you change it in the Assistant software under limits. It can still be in feet or meters, depending on your selection of measurement.
     
  3. Jacob

    Jacob Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    305
    Yeah, after 400ft, you get almost the same shot as 1,000 feet.

    Either way, I believe you change this is the app settings.
     
    snowghost and Buzz313th like this.
  4. EnronCEO

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    California
    I thought it was 500ft limit?
     
  5. blade strike

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    806
    Likes Received:
    462
    Location:
    Big Bear, CA
    No 500m
     
    EnronCEO likes this.
  6. EnronCEO

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    California
    So what is the is the max actual limit that the P3 can fully fly in distance test, that is out of the capacity listed by dji?
     
  7. blade strike

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    806
    Likes Received:
    462
    Location:
    Big Bear, CA
    Distance limits? That is all about the range that you receive. The rated range is 2km , I have done 3 but people have done much further.

    This is strongly advised against unless you're flying over empty space..
     
    Buzz313th and EnronCEO like this.
  8. EnronCEO

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    California
    Thank you I heard someone did 4km!? That is insane, must have had a booster of somekind.
     
  9. blade strike

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    806
    Likes Received:
    462
    Location:
    Big Bear, CA
    No stock.. I did 3km with full bars.
     
  10. Buzz313th

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2015
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    103
    Some really good reasons why to not change your DJI height limit...

    1. Anything above 100 feet looks the same..

    2. Shooting while moving close to foreground is the ticket for some really world class footage, But needs practice as it aint easy.. When your too high, you can't get differential movement from the foreground to the background.. See Philip Blooms work...
    https://vimeo.com/philipbloom/kohyaonoi

    3. In The US it's not safe and could be illegal to fly above 400' agl.
     
  11. Monte55

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2,196
    Likes Received:
    517
    Location:
    Raymore Missouri
    BUT...what about the people that just don't care to follow any rules
     
    ianwood and Buzz313th like this.
  12. F6Rider

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    346
    Location:
    Foothills Of The Sierra's, California
    I see, so you drive as fast as you want, when you want, don't pay taxes, ignore traffic lights, jump in front of people in line, and don't work because you just don't want to???. We all follow rules, if we didn't it would be total anarchy.
     
  13. Buzz313th

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2015
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    103
    I think his post was a little Tongue In Cheek.
     
  14. ViperNuke

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2014
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    103
    I dunno if yo are able to change it Via the Pilot App... But just so you know the P3 has no assistant software like the P2 so people need to stop misinforming.. and if the Height limit is 500M.. Wouldn't that be 1600 and change in Feet...??? So why do you want to change it????
     
  15. DrewFlies

    DrewFlies Guest

    I figured out how and my settings were at 120m although I was only able to go to 393 ft. I kept pressing up on the joy stick and it wouldn't move any further up. I switched the max limit to 350 m. At 635 ft I was getting weak remote signals so I chickened and pressed RTH.
     
    #15 DrewFlies, May 16, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: May 16, 2015
    ViperNuke likes this.
  16. ViperNuke

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2014
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    103
    BTW.. Yes you can change it via the Pilot App. I just changed mine.
     
  17. Monte55

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2,196
    Likes Received:
    517
    Location:
    Raymore Missouri
    It was a whoosh over the head thing
     
    Buzz313th likes this.
  18. ViperNuke

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2014
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    103
    LOL Thats cool... Im not going to be like the rest and try to tell you not to fly over 400FT like I'm the FAA but I'd suggest you fly safe/resposable and keep it within reasonable distance....
     
    Buzz313th likes this.
  19. DrewFlies

    DrewFlies Guest

    Yea I won't go that high anymore. There really isn't anything to look at and all your doing is asking for trouble. Weak signal warnings at 635 ft were enough to scare me and not try again.
     
    ViperNuke and Buzz313th like this.
  20. Buzz313th

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2015
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    103
    After I saw your post, I looked at your history and realized your not that guy.

    ;)