Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Help with fpv

Discussion in 'FPV (First Person View)' started by Tony1964, Jun 25, 2015.

  1. Tony1964

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can anyone help me out. I have installed the IOSD mini and an immersion transmitter using the plug and play cable but the transmitter will not power up and the screen is blank?
    Thanks
    Tony
     
  2. MrC

    MrC

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Surrey. UK
    Which exact plug and play cable did you use?
     
  3. go fast

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2015
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Miami Fl.
    Make sure you used the correct cable just because the cable plugs into the immersion TX doesn't mean the positive & negative wires couldn't be crossed and short out your VTX. For example going from a flysight 400 mw TX to an immersion 600 mw the same plug n play cable can be used but the wires have to be switched around.
     
  4. Tony1964

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is the recommended cable supplied by the manufacturer
    thanks
    tony
     
  5. IflyinWY

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    939
    Location:
    Where the deer and the antelope play
    Hey Tony, welcome to the forum.

    You should include more information in the title, like which bird or FPV setup you have.

    You could also offer a lot more info in your post. It is going to be a game of questions and answers, and take a long time.
     
  6. Tony1964

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is the recommended units for fpv set up for the dji phantom 2. I followed all the instructions on you tube
     
  7. IflyinWY

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    939
    Location:
    Where the deer and the antelope play
  8. thestone11

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Alberta Canada
    Match up your cables to the VTX ports. Make sure your power, video and ground are in the correct spot. I have to move a couple wires to get mine working.
     
  9. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,104
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    You haven't supplied enough information. What monitor are you using? Is the TX and iOSD mounted on the out side? What band are you using? Are both your monitor and Go Pro set to either PAL or NTSC?
    It's easier to give you the correct answer when you supply all the information.
     
  10. Tony1964

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your reply, however I bought the cable already made up so this would not be an issue
    Tony
     
  11. Tallyrver

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2014
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Tallahassee Fl.
    Do you have a blinking green light on your mini osd? How about your transmitter? Mine has a red power led. Also make sure you never power the transmitter without the antenna .it could burn it up.
     
  12. Tony1964

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I do have a green light on the IOSD mini but nothing on the transmitter. I have connected the transmitter to a battery and it lights up. Do you think there could be a problem with the cam socket inside the dji phantom 2?
    Thanks
    Tony
     
  13. thestone11

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Alberta Canada
    The make up cable that I have was mismatched for the VTX port. I have to switch the video wire to get video feed. You can always change the position of the wire on the connector...no soldering required too!
     
  14. Tony1964

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can't see a way of swapping the cables over without cutting them off and soldering back on? The wires go straight into a plug connection?
    Thanks for your reply
    Tony
     
  15. thestone11

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Alberta Canada
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Use a small needle to gentle poke where the silver tap shows on the connector, then you can remove each wire from the connector. Then you can switch the position of the wire into different slots on the connector.
     
  16. Tony1964

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi
    Thanks for your detailed reply. Unfortunately still no luck. Could there possibly be a fault with the dji phantom 2 socket?
     
  17. thestone11

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Alberta Canada
    Can you take a photo and show your wiring?