Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Drone intermittently switches between Atti mode and GPS mode?

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by Surrealplaces, Jul 25, 2016.

  1. Surrealplaces

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    8
    I've had my Phantom 3 Standard for a few days now and everything is going well. There is one thing that happens a fair bit though..... the drone will come out of GPS mode and switch to Atti mode on its own...moments later it automatically switches back. It will do it off and on several times in a flight. It seems to happen at any height and even in areas that are wide open.

    So far it's not a huge issue as I have been mostly watching the drone itself when flying, and when it goes into Atti mode, I'm ready for it but I am curious if this is normal.

    Cheers, Kevin
     
  2. jbe420

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    15
    When it does it check sat. Numbers like 5-6 or 8-12 it could just be your in a area with low amounts


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
    Surrealplaces likes this.
  3. Surrealplaces

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    8
    Thanks JBE420, I'll check those numbers next flight. So with a low number it's possible that it will fade in and out of GPS?

    Does the number of satellites typically change throughout the day, or is the number fairly consistent depending on where you live?
     
    #3 Surrealplaces, Jul 25, 2016
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2016
  4. Mark The Droner

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    4,041
    Likes Received:
    1,181
    Location:
    Brookeville, MD, USA
    You should read your manual cover to cover before you fly again.

    The number sats will change but not dramatically. I like to look at uavforecast.com before I fly.
     
    Surrealplaces likes this.
  5. sinxa

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2016
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    38
    once i had a hard lock of gps sats when first time i tried to took off from a balcony. it was about 5 and 6 sats number showed on the screen. and i can clearly remember that gps vs atti mode automaticaly switched between 5 and 6 sats.

    if you are sure you were at wide open area, and you have tried on another place and still find the same result, you probably need to check the gps antena and cable inside the quad. . . . it might be loose or something.
     
  6. roymoon

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2016
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    10
    I don't feel the lack of lightbridge is causing his problems.
    I have a standard and mine doesn't change to atti unless I hit the switch.
     
  7. Philltayl

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2016
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    77
    Location:
    Bedfordshire UK
    Lightbridge and GPS are worlds apart.............if it doesn't see enough GPS sats it will go ATTI. The difference is that ADV/PRO also use the other sat system as well..(GONAASS ) or whatever it's called..............
     
  8. Philltayl

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2016
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    77
    Location:
    Bedfordshire UK
    bollocks!!!!!!