Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

DJI pilot app for Android version 1.1.0

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Brett_Meyer, Apr 30, 2015.

  1. Brett_Meyer

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    40
    Osman Okasha and clkilljoy like this.
  2. Bob Publicover

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Stuart, Florida
    Got it. It's the Inspire1 app!! Could that be true?
     
  3. Brett_Meyer

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    40
    Wasn't there this afternoon and shows upload date of 5/1/15. All new screen info than the 1.0.10 inspire app. I think it's true.
     
    envisionabove likes this.
  4. envisionabove

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,036
    Likes Received:
    387
    Location:
    Tim in San Diego
    Just installed shows the director menu on main screen
    Is say's Phantom 3 directory.. going to try on the bird


    Hmmm No Maps
     
  5. envisionabove

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,036
    Likes Received:
    387
    Location:
    Tim in San Diego
    It's on my Bird and real new options
    Shows the Number of Sats now
    Maps are in Camera Menu
     
  6. gfredrone

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    191
    Boosh! Where the haters at now? Lol

    Still 4/30/2015 in my timezone just as DJI promised.
     
    bbfpv likes this.
  7. envisionabove

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,036
    Likes Received:
    387
    Location:
    Tim in San Diego
    Thats all fine and good but the other app was workable... But You were right
     
  8. GSSP

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2014
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    21
    lol,,, and IOS ???? haters gona hate
     
  9. envisionabove

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,036
    Likes Received:
    387
    Location:
    Tim in San Diego
    Well you said 4 5 weeks for that did you not?
    DJI say's soon...
     
  10. gfredrone

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    191
    Installed. Just waiting on bird now! Will be here 5/2/2015 per FedEx. Borrowing my buds Android tab until the iOS version is released.

    image.jpg
     
    Fplvert likes this.
  11. davemex

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2015
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    85
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    I gave the new app a quick run this morning. I'm actually a little concerned so far. First, I had some weird bugs with the altitude readings. It was either really delayed or not updating at all. For example, after take-off, I went up to around 100 ft (I could clear my roof) but it still said 12.5' for a while. Then after flying around for a while at a couple hundred feet I landed but still saw the 200' reading until power off.

    Next were a couple camera issues. I started taking video but then saw the video button whited out. I didn't know if it was still capturing video or not but after recovering the UAV I saw that the video continued to run after it became unresponsive. I had hit the button a few times trying to get my recording back to no avail but then after I landed, it started recording video but wouldn't let me stop it. I finally stopped it by shutting down the P3.

    I don't know if I was having signal issues or app issues but in any case I didn't have those problems with 1.0.10 yesterday. I'll keep testing it to see if any other issues develop. I'm curious to see if anyone else has tried this app and if they have similar issues. I also wonder if a firmware update is still due to work with the new app. In the "Firmware update" text on their website, it mentioned something about a firmware update coming soon along with the new app. Maybe I'm just ahead of things here?
     
  12. CaribAnalytix

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Brett,
    Thanks for posting this info. I was watching the play store for the update
     
  13. davemex

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2015
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    85
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    I went back to 1.0.10. I can't get the video buttons to work right on 1.1.0. It's buggy... The second test I ran let me start video but then I lost all ability to stop the video or see how much I'd taken. It just whites out my controls. Video didn't stop until the UAV was landed and shut down.
     
  14. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,751
    Likes Received:
    1,093
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Gonna take mine up this evening after work, I'll let you know if I experience the same stuff.
     
  15. squeaky

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Syracuse NY
    I think I saw the same thing on my first flight too
    Unfortunately my tablet was washed out from the sun light so it was hard to see and I only had a 30% battery out of the box

    How did you go back to the old version?
     
  16. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,751
    Likes Received:
    1,093
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    uninstall and get it from the play store.
     
    Turbazz likes this.
  17. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    421
    Location:
    North York Moors
    It's now a 120mb download, the previous one was about 45 if I remember right.
    Maybe there are in effect two versions included?
     
  18. squeaky

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Syracuse NY
    I have 2 devices a tablet and phone
    Both are pretty much behaving the same way even though I only have the new software on my tablet.

    One thing I did find interesting in both the old version and new version is the Menu options under settings are different after you connect your phone/tablet to the controller and it recognizes that is connected the Phantom 3

    When I first open the app and go to settings (before connecting to the Phantom 3 controller for the first time) I see one set of menu options (assume for Inspire) as shown below
    [​IMG]

    But then when I connect it to the Phantom 3 the menus are different (specifically the camera options are missing and I can't find them elsewhere)
    [​IMG]
     
  19. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,751
    Likes Received:
    1,093
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    That's how its supposed to work, since both the p3 and inspire share the same app.
     
  20. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,751
    Likes Received:
    1,093
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    There is probably minimal overhead from the code that determines which quad is connected. Biggest addition is the embedded Director app.