Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

distance n/A + lost of GPS Status

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by Nepalfan, May 19, 2014.

  1. Nepalfan

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    got today the following Problem with my Vision+

    I powered the Vision and the app up normal and everything looked allright. The only thing false was the distance shown in the app - it startet with around 1000 meters and then goes up with every meter around 10 Meters - after a few meters of flight it changes to N/a - the Video was shown without any interuption. When i was away around 100 meters i saw that the gps Signal indicator has turned Grey (there were 11 sats shown). so i come back and the gps Signal changed to blue when i was around 10 meters away from the start Point.

    Does anyone has an idea what this all means? - I used a android asus Memo pad as Display.

    Tom
     
  2. phantomguy

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    2
    Most likely its the android version of the DJI Software causing the issue
     
  3. Nepalfan

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    maybe - i used the app on a android Smartphone, ipad and the tab. got this type of error the first time.

    The most important Thing for me is if the coming home funtion would work in this case or not - GPS Status Grey with 11 Satellites seems to be a bit dangerous ....
     
  4. BlackTracer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Winter Park, FL USA
    Tom,
    What version of the android app are you running? If it is 1.0.40 try going back to 1.0.39. My first suspicion is your comms between the phantom and extender back to the app is bad or corrupted. You should never have 11 SATs and grey. Should be blue >= 6. And your distance is all wrong as you know. Try 1.0.39 if u haven't already.
     
  5. Nepalfan

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes - i use the 1.0.40 - if the Troubles stays the same i will try your advise and go back to 1.0.39.
     
  6. BlackTracer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Winter Park, FL USA
    FYI 1.0.40 does not work for me for many reasons. Freezing video, frozen telemetry to name a couple. 1.0.39 works well for me.
     
  7. Nepalfan

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    tested it today again with the tablet - same problem.

    When i changed to ipad the problem was away - so the problem must really concern to the android app.
     
  8. BlackTracer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Winter Park, FL USA
    I am very interested to see your result of going to 1.0.39 on your Android devices. Don't forget to disable auto update when you revert.
     
  9. Nepalfan

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    tested the downgrade - the downgrade itself works but the problem isn´t solved. the same curious distance again.

    binded my Android smartphone with 1.0.40 on it - there no troubles.

    when i am already in testing i will try next my 4 year old Samsung tab with androit 2.xx - would be funny if it works with this without troubles :). but battery of it is empty - more results in 10 Minutes ^^

    Update: the app can´t be installed on Android 2.xxx - so i must fly with the to large ipad or the to small smartphone.. crap.... :evil:
     
  10. Nepalfan

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Update:

    It seems so that the problem has its cause it the Android Version 4.2.2.

    Does anybody have the same troubles with another version of android?