I have 2 P4P v1's and have been doing mapping/inspections using DroneDeploy or Pix4D or GS Pro.
I've been getting gaps in the coverage when I plot the captured images over the top of the subject property.
For example if I take 300 photos at 100' altitude there will be up to 8 gaps where there is no image when plotted onto the subject property.
The images will be consecutive (183, 184, etc) but between 183 and 184 is open space.
I've tried slowing way down in DroneDeploy to 3mph which helps but doesn't eliminate the issue and takes forever to fly.
I've tried tweaking every setting I can see in Pix4D and GS Pro also.
Does anyone have experience with this or success resolving??
I've been getting gaps in the coverage when I plot the captured images over the top of the subject property.
For example if I take 300 photos at 100' altitude there will be up to 8 gaps where there is no image when plotted onto the subject property.
The images will be consecutive (183, 184, etc) but between 183 and 184 is open space.
I've tried slowing way down in DroneDeploy to 3mph which helps but doesn't eliminate the issue and takes forever to fly.
I've tried tweaking every setting I can see in Pix4D and GS Pro also.
Does anyone have experience with this or success resolving??