Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

blinking lights

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision Discussion' started by GLOCKer, May 7, 2014.

  1. GLOCKer

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2014
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've installed a taco gimbal on my vision, and preformed a compass calibration. Before for my test flight yesterday, I couldn't get it to go full green before I took off. It was more of something like green-green-red-Green-green-red-green-green. Once I got in the air, it looked to be all green and the flight went flawless. So what gives?
     
  2. Pull_Up

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,684
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    South Oxfordshire, UK
    Sounds like you might have switched into Naza Mode and are getting the Naza-M-V2 led signals? Until you hit 6 sats you won't get a plain green signal in Naza mode...
     
  3. GLOCKer

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2014
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, that makes sense as I had to click something with a naza message to be able to make the final changes in the software. Do I need to somehow turn it back on? What does it do?
     
  4. Pull_Up

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,684
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    South Oxfordshire, UK
    Have a search for NAZA mode - basically it gives you access to Intelligent Orientation Control, atti mode and some other features but changes the light signals. If you want to keep the additional features and are comfortable with everything then leave as is. To revert back just go to home page of Assistant and click top right where it says NAZA and it will change back to PHANTOM mode which will be as it came out of the box.
     
  5. GLOCKer

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2014
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the replies guys! I had to change the mode for the software to give me the option boxes to change the gimbal settings for my Taco gimbal. If I change the mode back, will the changes be retained by my Phantom?
     
  6. Pull_Up

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,684
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    South Oxfordshire, UK
    You can change modes back and forth any time. I don't know for certain if it keep settings like that carried over - try it and see. If it doesn't work in standard Phantom Mode you can easily switch back - then just get to grips with the new lights and the other features (in case you either want to use them or accidentally switch them on and don't think you're having a flyaway!).