Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Assistant Software

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dake, Apr 21, 2014.

  1. dake

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Birmingham UK
    I was wondering if I connect my phantom to the Phantom RC Assistant Software will it automatically update my firmware, or does it have to be done manually.
    wouldn't want it to update automatically because of this new zone restriction that as been added.

    Dave.
     
  2. J Dot

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    895
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL. USA!
    MANUALLY!
    You choose weather or not to update ( or upgrade )firmware.
    Under ( UPGRADE ) tab in assistant. ( 5th tab from left )

    Take care, fly safe!

    Jerry D
    USA
    ( J Dot )
     
  3. dake

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Birmingham UK
    Thanks Jerry,

    I don't like updating things unless needed,

    Cheers,

    David.
     
  4. dake

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Birmingham UK
    OK went and flew my phantom today on a farm to learn to fly, and also use the CL/HL switch it did nothing at all.
    I thought that if you switch to home lock the craft should come back to home when the stick is pulled back.

    I had to let it hover and run to it has I could not see witch way it was going :eek: .

    This is out of the box no updated firmware, see image, I have tried to navigate to the other menu's in the assistant software but I cannot click any other menu.

    Do I need to do this update.

    Dave.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. BMEWS

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2014
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire UK
    you have to enable it from within the assistant once you've switched to NAZA mode . it'll be on the first tab.

    hope this helps

    Bmews
     
  6. 750r

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,226
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Pa, USA
  7. dake

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Birmingham UK
    I cannot select any menu's it wants the update first

    dave
     
  8. dake

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Birmingham UK
    switched to NAZA mode by clicking on the phantom button on top right of screen.
    Leds flash like mad and i still cannot select any other menu ? it just stays on the upgrade tab.