Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

32 ch hack

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by pilotpeter, Sep 1, 2016.

  1. pilotpeter

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    3
    I've got a p3adv

    Been looking all over the web for the config file for opening up the other channels. Every time I've found a file when I unzip it , it's empty

    Anyone have any idea? Or anyone willing to email me the config file?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  2. MILLER4PRESIDENT2020

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    17
    Me too.

    Everyone just points you to a 54 page thread and complains when a new thread pops up. I dont want to readt through 50 pages of sub conversations and moved link and obsolete information and people quoting other posts from many months ago! Its like trying to figure out a soap opera from the last episode and watching it backwards. Just give me the **** link and how to install it!
     
  3. GB71

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2016
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    19
    I found it by doing a YouTube search. Most have the file and directions


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  4. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,236
    Likes Received:
    915
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    Here is the modded file. Also has the original default file should ever want to change it back.
     

    Attached Files:

    tml4191 likes this.
  5. pilotpeter

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    3
    #5 pilotpeter, Sep 1, 2016
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2016
  6. pilotpeter

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    3
    I must be doing something wrong... When I unzipped the file it was empty?? It had to directories, but the dir's were empty.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  7. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,542
    Likes Received:
    1,487
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    You are probably not setting your computer to show the hidden file. Many people do that and then ask the forum why the folder is empty.

    You posted from an iPhone. Here is the one single post that I send to Apple users with regards to the 32 channel hack.
    More channels hack

    The most common problem seen is with Mac users who don't know how to show hidden files. PC users seem to get it done in a minute or two since it's easier to show hidden files.

    Notes:
    Custom selecting of channels is for the video downlink only. That applies for both the stock channels as well as the added channels.

    You need to be connected to your phantom to select the channels when you are in custom.

    The auto setting does NOT use the added channels, only the stock channels.

    Not every country allows custom settings. If you are in a region that does not allow custom settings:
    **Apple device owners often set their region to US.

    The channels added above and below the stock channels may fall into a reserved range of frequencies in your country. Use the extra channels at your own risk.
     
    #7 Oso, Sep 1, 2016
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2016
    JoBe and Reed L like this.
  8. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,542
    Likes Received:
    1,487
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    (For Apple users, go to this post for the file and instructions)

    For Android users, follow the steps below. Please read this entire post before deciding if you want to proceed with the install.

    1. Connect your Android device to your computer
    [Note that you may need to enable USB File transfers / MTP on your Android device]
    2. Download (to your computer) the zipped file attached below in this post
    3. Unzip the file so that you can see the now unzipped file named .DJI.configs (with the leading ".")
    [Note that you may need to show hidden files]
    4. Copy the unzipped file (with the leading ".") to the root of \Android\data\dji.pilot\files

    The most common problem that Android users run into is that they try to put the file in the wrong location. Many often insist they didn't, but then realize they did.
    Just be careful to put it in the correct location.

    This "hack" is very easy to install if you have a good understanding of your computer and your mobile device. If you don't, may I respectfully suggest that you let someone locally with more knowledge help you. It will be much faster. Cheers!

    Notes:
    > Not every country allows custom settings. If you are in a region that does not allow custom settings, Android device owners often set their device language to English (US) or sometimes to Spanish (US).
    > Custom selecting of channels is for the video downlink only. That's true for both the stock channels as well as the added channels.
    > When in custom mode, you need to be connected to your phantom to select the channels.
    > The auto setting does NOT use the added channels, only the stock channels.
    > This does not add extra power, it just allows potentially quieter frequencies to be used for the video downlink.
    > Every question you have has been asked and answered dozens of times in this and other forums. Please search first, then ask us if you can't find the answer.


    The channels added above and below the stock channels may fall into a reserved range of frequencies in your country. Use the extra channels at your own risk.
     

    Attached Files:

    #8 Oso, Sep 1, 2016
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2016 at 9:53 AM
  9. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,236
    Likes Received:
    915
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    Why don't we (especially me) edit out or delete what we have posted and you post your info here in one post?

    Btw, if at the other post you are planning to copy, if you select edit and then copy that text, it should bring all your link text and color text with it as you paste into the new post here.
     
  10. Digdat0

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    886
    Likes Received:
    396
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    For what its worth, if you use the 32 channel hack, the only way to use one of the non-standard channels is to lock on one single channel. It will not "auto rotate" between all of the channels. Meaning, if you pick channel 2 and there is interference, your signal will suffer. Your remote will not be able to switch channels on its own, which may cause transmission issues. I only know, as i had alot of issues with this and realized that while the 32 channel hack looks neat, it doesn't really give any advantages.
     
    WetDog likes this.
  11. MILLER4PRESIDENT2020

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    17


    Thank you good sir! We should just pin this and not allow 50 million responses afterwards that way everyone can easily follow along
     
    UnderPressure and Oso like this.
  12. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,236
    Likes Received:
    915
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    The only way I have ever used this mod is with it set to manual and on channel 32. With this mod and a WindSurfer I manage flying to just under 2.5 miles and back. That's is with flying over 2 small housing editions and plenty of trees.
     
  13. Digdat0

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    886
    Likes Received:
    396
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    Thats pretty much what i tried as well, setting to channel 31 and leaving it there. It may end up being personal preference, but i myself have had better results with auto .. Tuesday AM i flew to 9.4miles out and back, using windsurfers and auto setting. This was my reception/signal at 50k out:

    [​IMG]
     
  14. Reed L

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,273
    Likes Received:
    391
    Location:
    Alta, Ca.
    Wow! Look at that mug :)
    Nice pic Oso :)
     
    Oso likes this.
  15. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,236
    Likes Received:
    915
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    Other then ch 31 in auto, external battery, and a windsurfer,...what else is needed to fly 50k out and back?
     
  16. Digdat0

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    886
    Likes Received:
    396
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    really good spot. my spot is a hill about 200 feet above a valley which has 1500 foot hills on the left side. I think that helps 'contain' the signal and keep it connected. I cannot do that distance anywhere else :)
     
  17. tml4191

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    705
    Likes Received:
    107
    you...Thank you. It worked unlike the one link I found on YouTube.
     
  18. Phill2

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    46
    Thanks mate
    I'm getting over 2 miles now (P3P) so I don't think I'll bother
     
  19. Phill2

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    46
    Thanks should have gone here ??
     
  20. Marty_R

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok after finally getting the time to do this , I'm stuck on step 3
    unzip , right click , properties , and click the hidden tap , appy and add this to the sub folder of the app

    Did all that but its not showing all 32 ch

    Did i miss something ?

    Cheers Marty