• Advertisement

Advanced search

Mounting GoPro 2 to Phantom 2. How?

Discussion pertaining to the DJI Phantom 2 NON-VISION only.

Moderators: Adam, LuvMyTJ, Geert, ElGuano, BenDronePilot

Mounting GoPro 2 to Phantom 2. How?

Postby Mr Mufakka » Thu Jan 02, 2014 1:10 pm

The mounting holes appear that they are different between the P1 vs the P2 according to the drawings in the owner's manuals. Is there anyway to mount a GoPro 2 to a P2 as it appears the standard camera mount from a P1 won't line up with the P2 holes?
Mr Mufakka
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2013 11:05 am

Advertisement

Re: Mounting GoPro 2 to Phantom 2. How?

Postby Mr Mufakka » Thu Jan 02, 2014 1:20 pm

I guess I should have tried calling the California office one more time. Of course they picked up right after I posted the question above.

There currently is no way to mount a GoPro 2 to a P2. The static mount from the P1 will not mount to a P2 and the H3-2D gimbal is only calibrated for the GoPro 3.

Although, it looks like a homemade mount shouldn't be too difficult to fab up. I just want to be able to get some flight time in with my Hero 2 until I get a Hero 3.
Mr Mufakka
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2013 11:05 am

Re: Mounting GoPro 2 to Phantom 2. How?

Postby Ksc » Thu Jan 02, 2014 9:21 pm

can you use a gopro mount? the one with the double stick tape?
Ksc
 
Posts: 972
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 7:22 pm
Location: Naples, FL

Re: Mounting GoPro 2 to Phantom 2. How?

Postby Bojo » Sat Jan 04, 2014 2:17 am

Ksc wrote:can you use a gopro mount? the one with the double stick tape?
i just did that and came out great... I was doing pics only


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Bojo
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2013 9:45 am

Re: Mounting GoPro 2 to Phantom 2. How?

Postby Mr Mufakka » Mon Jan 06, 2014 2:38 am

Ended up ordering this...

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Real-Carbon-Fib ... 27daa7744c

The plate that mounts to the body has quite a few holes in it. I figure the worst case is that I have to drill a few more holes that align with the P2. Hopefully this will keep me satisfied for a while.
Mr Mufakka
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2013 11:05 am

Re: Mounting GoPro 2 to Phantom 2. How?

Postby michalip » Mon Jan 06, 2014 12:23 pm

hello

There currently is no way to mount a GoPro 2 to a P2. The static mount from the P1 will not mount to a P2 and the H3-2D gimbal is only calibrated for the GoPro 3.



what does the above actually mean ? calibrated?
can someone plug the hero2 on the zenmuse or not? Anyone tried?
Google for PhantomPilots.com : http://goo.gl/Fkix3Y
michalip
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 12:21 pm

Re: Mounting GoPro 2 to Phantom 2. How?

Postby Ksc » Mon Jan 06, 2014 12:36 pm

the zenmuse will only work on the hero 3 and hero 3+. that is it.
you can buy an aftermarket hero 2 gimbal or a hero 3.
Ksc
 
Posts: 972
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 7:22 pm
Location: Naples, FL

Re: Mounting GoPro 2 to Phantom 2. How?

Postby Mr Mufakka » Mon Jan 06, 2014 12:43 pm

Ksc wrote:the zenmuse will only work on the hero 3 and hero 3+. that is it.
you can buy an aftermarket hero 2 gimbal or a hero 3.


Are gimbals model specific? Or will the mounting plates fit an array of models? Reason I ask is, the mounting holes under a P1 are different than a P2. If a gimbal specifically bolts to a P1, it's not going to fit a P2.
Mr Mufakka
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2013 11:05 am

Re: Mounting GoPro 2 to Phantom 2. How?

Postby rcphoto » Mon Jan 06, 2014 1:34 pm

Mr Mufakka wrote:The mounting holes appear that they are different between the P1 vs the P2 according to the drawings in the owner's manuals. Is there anyway to mount a GoPro 2 to a P2 as it appears the standard camera mount from a P1 won't line up with the P2 holes?

So What i did was i took the go pro mount for the p1 and made my own holes. Its just plastic, so you can definitely make it work.
rcphoto
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 2:15 pm

Re: Mounting GoPro 2 to Phantom 2. How?

Postby Mr Mufakka » Mon Jan 06, 2014 1:47 pm

rcphoto wrote:
Mr Mufakka wrote:The mounting holes appear that they are different between the P1 vs the P2 according to the drawings in the owner's manuals. Is there anyway to mount a GoPro 2 to a P2 as it appears the standard camera mount from a P1 won't line up with the P2 holes?

So What i did was i took the go pro mount for the p1 and made my own holes. Its just plastic, so you can definitely make it work.


Good to know. I just realized the anti-jello mount I ordered is coming on a slow boat from China. Not scheduled to be here until the end of the month. Maybe I'll try that.
Mr Mufakka
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2013 11:05 am

Next


  • Advertisement

Return to DJI Phantom 2 (Non-Vision)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Macdougal and 3 guests

  • Advertisement