Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Zenmuse on p3p

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by forshiggles, Mar 24, 2016.

  1. forshiggles

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2016
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    7
    Has anyone tried to install a inspire 1 zenmuse on a p3p?
     
  2. happydays

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,845
    Likes Received:
    655
    Location:
    Warrenpoint, Ireland
    Nope - why? If you want to do this for example to use a GoPro, then you won't have any of the telemetry or the app data. If you want to do this, you can still buy a phantom 2 package.
     
  3. forshiggles

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2016
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    7
    I was going to run the same gimbal and camera from the inspire.... It was just a thought.... Thought if someone had done it. It would be here
     
  4. ianwood

    ianwood Taco Wrangler
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    4,910
    Likes Received:
    1,788
    Location:
    Lost Angeles
    It hasn't been done because technically it is very hard to integrate.
     
  5. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,044
    Likes Received:
    1,623
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Phantom series is primarily a fully developed product and not designed for hobbyists and integrators to use as a modular product.