Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Zenmuse H4-3D moves on its own

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-3D/H4-3D GoPro Gimbal' started by Justin Ken, Aug 4, 2015.

  1. Justin Ken

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0


    After using the Pt2 software, I looked for updates. There weren't any, but when I tried flying again my gimbal started moving on its own in several different directions. I can hear the motor wearing itself trying to rotate to impossible positions. Also the gimball doesn't show up on the upgrade list anymore.
    Sorry if this has been posted before under a different name.

    The gimbal is also hot to the touch
     
  2. Marlin009

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,091
    Likes Received:
    515
    Location:
    West Coast of Florida
    I wouldn't let it do that on the table where it is restricted, that can't be good for the motors.

    I had a similar issue where the gimbal went away on the firmware screen and I had to reset it.
    IT WAS AN H3-3D, not an H4. I don't know if the procedure is the same.

    Here is a link to the thread. Mine was just unresponsive, not moving around like yours.

    http://www.phantompilots.com/threads/h3-3d-gimbal-unresponsive-resolved.36725/

    This google search might help you find something

    https://cse.google.com/cse/publicurl?cx=014775389315664725445:ejku2ysgyhi

    Type your search in the box in the middle of the page.
     
  3. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,103
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Try resetting the gimbal if it has the same reset points on the H4-3D as in the video. Here a video that will show you how it's done.
     
  4. Justin Ken

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have attempted the reset, the LED is congruent with the video, but I still can't seem to locate the gimbal in the assistant software.[​IMG] http://imgur.com/01f4KTR
     
  5. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,103
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Plug the RC unit the software and do a complete calibration of the sticks and X1(gimbal control). When finished unplug and leave the RC on then plug up the P2 and calibrate the sticks and X1 again see if that .will take care of the problem. Other then that you may have to send it in for repair. Was this caused by either a hard landing or crashing?