Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Zenmuse h3-3d on phantom vision plus

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by alexf1, Jun 18, 2014.

  1. alexf1

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    My original gimbal is properly dead but the camera works fine and I wonder If I can install zenmuse gimbal but with the dji camera .
    Any try it?
     
  2. Pull_Up

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,684
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    South Oxfordshire, UK
    Zenmuse gimbals are factory balanced for the GoPro cameras they were designed for, and can't be adjusted. If you mount something that isn't the same size, shape and weight distribution as a GoPro Hero 3 then the gimbal won't work - that and the mount isn't universal, it's made just for GoPros...
     
  3. shelnutt

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just fixed mine. It was doing the same thing. If you remove the four (4) screws on the back side of the camera, you will see where the black ribbon meets the circuit board. Mine had some how come loose. You will need a magnifying glass, but check to see if that ribbon has come loose or is out of place and reset it. After repair power on and check to see if has reset.
     
  4. alexf1

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    You mean that your phantom gimbal moving like crazy and after you reconnect the cable behind the camera the problem fix?
     
  5. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,413
    Likes Received:
    567
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Just a similar question:

    Just to make it clear. Can I remove the entire vision plus camera and gimbal and turn it into a Phantom 2 with no Camera?
    Can I then purchase a Zenmuse H3-3D or H3-2D and attach a GoPro and FPV etc?

    Thanks
     
  6. Dirty Bird

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD - USA
    I don't think you would have a problem removing the Vision+ camera and installing the Zenmuse H3-3D/2D and a GoPro. Hit record and fly. Stop recording when you land. Where the problem will come in is with FPV. Unless you can figure some way to integrate the Zenmuse into the Vision+ gimbal base, you will lose the Vision+ FPV system. That means you will need to add your own FPV system, as well as your own iOSD module if you want telemetry. The Phantom with H3-3D utilizes 2.4 Ghz for control, and 5.8 for FPV. The Vision/Vision+ are opposite. Unless you switch the Vision+ controller & receiver to 2.4 Hhz, or can find a 2.4 Ghz FPV system (most FPV systems are 5.8 Ghz), you will have interference issues. Finally, though the higher-end GoPros offer better video than the Vision+ camera, they do NOT offer the Vision+ ability to change things in the air. You can't change settings, switch between video & camera, etc.. in the air. In fact, you hit record BEFORE you take off, and stop recording when you are back on the ground. It just seems like a lot of work & expense to modify a Vision/Vision+ to the Zemuse/GoPro system.
     
  7. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,413
    Likes Received:
    567
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Once again. Hats off. You're a legend here.

    I only ask as an option (knock on wood) that my gimbal and camera don't go AWOL.
    I have heard many times people forgetting to hit record before flying.
     
  8. shartlza

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Orange County, CA