Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

zenmuse gimbal help

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Help' started by Panteradon, Apr 30, 2014.

  1. Panteradon

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a zenmuse gimbal that came with my Phantom. When i hook it up, all i get is whining noise. Ine the calibration software it does not show up. Should i assume it is wired wrong or has come loose inside the phantom?

    Don
     
  2. 750r

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    409
    Location:
    Pa, USA
    What phantom 1 or a 2 ? Used or new ?
    Did you have the gopro hooked up before you put power to it ?
    In the assistant you have to turn on the gimbal .
     
  3. Panteradon

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the Gopro on the gimbal. I turned on the gimbal switch in the software. The only thing i did not do was restart the computer after i loaded the gimbal driver. I will check that tomorrow.

    Phantom 1, i bought used.

    Don
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - zenmuse gimbal help Forum Date
need Help installing Zenmuse Gimbal Zenmuse H3-2D GoPro Gimbal Apr 19, 2014
Help! My Zenmuse Gimbal is unresponsive Phantom 2 Help Mar 18, 2014
Help needed on my zenmuse h32d gimbal Zenmuse H3-2D GoPro Gimbal Mar 17, 2014
ZENMUSE Gimbal - Help! Zenmuse H3-2D GoPro Gimbal Jan 17, 2014
Phantom 2 zenmuse gimbal help Phantom 2 Discussion Jan 17, 2014